GOSSIPBALL
ChampionshipMatchday 13Saturday 31 October 2026 ·

Millwall vs Derby prediction

49%
home win
likeliest score
1–1
12.8% chance
27%
draw
24%
away win
Win probability: home 49%, draw 27%, away 24%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Millwall favourites to beat Derby at home in the Championship on Saturday 31 October 2026 at 15:00 UTC. It gives Millwall a 49% chance of winning, puts the draw at 27% and gives Derby 24%.

GossipBall expects 1.5 goals from Millwall and 1.0 from Derby, so a tight, low-scoring game is slightly more likely: there is a 44% chance of three or more goals and a 48% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–1 (13%). Millwall keep a clean sheet in 39% of outcomes, Derby in 23%.

Millwall are 13th in the table with 15 points from 12 games; Derby are 23rd with 7. In their last five league games Millwall took 5 points (DWLDL) and Derby took 3 (DDLLD). This season Millwall average 1.77 expected goals (xG) for and 1.33 against per game; Derby average 0.98 for and 1.76 against.

In 6 league meetings since 2021, Millwall won 3, Derby won 0 and 3 were drawn; the most recent, on 10 Mar 2026, finished Millwall 1–0 Derby, a win for Millwall.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
9
8
4
1
<1
1
12
13
6
2
<1
2
10
9
4
1
<1
3
5
5
2
<1
<1
4
2
2
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
<1
Rows: Millwall goalsColumns: Derby goals
1–112.8%
1–012.5%
2–09.6%
2–19.2%
0–09.1%
0–17.8%
1 or more goals
91%
2 or more goals
71%
3 or more goals
44%
4 or more goals
23%
5 or more goals
10%
Both teams score
48%

GOSSIPBALL expects 2.4 goals in total: 1.49 for Millwall and 0.95 for Derby.

Winning margin

Explained
Millwall by 3
7%
Millwall by 2
15%
Millwall by 1
24%
Draw
27%
Derby by 3
2%
Derby by 2
6%
Derby by 1
15%

Each team's goals

Explained
Millwall expected goals1.49
Derby expected goals0.95
Millwall keep a clean sheet39%
Derby keep a clean sheet23%
Millwall win without conceding29%
Derby win without conceding13%
Millwall score 2 or more44%
Derby score 2 or more25%

Recent form

Millwall
L @ Portsmouth1–2 · 24 Oct
D v Lincoln2–2 · 17 Oct
L v Swansea0–1 · 13 Oct
W @ Preston1–0 · 10 Oct
D v West Ham2–2 · 19 Sep
Derby
D @ Sheffield United1–1 · 24 Oct
L v Stoke0–1 · 17 Oct
L @ QPR1–4 · 14 Oct
D v Wrexham1–1 · 10 Oct
D @ Burnley1–1 · 19 Sep

Head to head

In 6 league meetings since 2021, Millwall won 3, Derby won 0 and 3 were drawn; the most recent, on 10 Mar 2026, finished Millwall 1–0 Derby, a win for Millwall.

Millwall 1–0 Derby10 Mar 2026
Derby 1–1 Millwall10 Dec 2025
Derby 0–1 Millwall22 Feb 2025
Millwall 1–1 Derby19 Oct 2024
Derby 1–2 Millwall23 Feb 2022
Millwall 1–1 Derby6 Nov 2021

Season averages per game

MIDE
1.58
Goals
0.83
1.67
Conceded
1.75
1.77
xG
0.98
1.33
xG against
1.76
13.9
Shots
12.6
3.9
On target
3.8
5.8
Corners
5.7
2.00
Yellow cards
2.42
33%
Clean sheets
8%
50%
Both score
58%
75%
3+ goals
50%

Questions and answers

Who will win Millwall vs Derby?

GossipBall gives Millwall a 49% chance of winning, the draw 27% and Derby 24%. GossipBall makes Millwall favourites to beat Derby at home.

What is the most likely score in Millwall vs Derby?

The likeliest single score is 1–1, with a 13% chance. The next most likely are 1–0 (12%), 2–0 (10%), 2–1 (9%).

Will both teams score in Millwall vs Derby?

GossipBall gives a 48% chance that both Millwall and Derby score.

Will there be three or more goals in Millwall vs Derby?

There is a 44% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.4 goals in total (1.5 for Millwall, 1.0 for Derby).

When is Millwall vs Derby?

Kick-off is Saturday 31 October 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Millwall and Derby?

In 6 league meetings since 2021, Millwall won 3, Derby won 0 and 3 were drawn; the most recent, on 10 Mar 2026, finished Millwall 1–0 Derby, a win for Millwall.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]