GOSSIPBALL
ChampionshipMatchday 14Tuesday 3 November 2026 ·

Charlton vs Bolton prediction

39%
home win
likeliest score
1–1
13.0% chance
27%
draw
34%
away win
Win probability: home 39%, draw 27%, away 34%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Charlton slight favourites to beat Bolton at home in the Championship on Tuesday 3 November 2026 at 19:45 UTC. It gives Charlton a 39% chance of winning, puts the draw at 27% and gives Bolton 34%.

GossipBall expects 1.4 goals from Charlton and 1.2 from Bolton, so the goals line is finely balanced: there is a 48% chance of three or more goals and a 53% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–1 (13%). Charlton keep a clean sheet in 29% of outcomes, Bolton in 26%.

Charlton are 19th in the table with 14 points from 12 games; Bolton are 18th with 14. In their last five league games Charlton took 2 points (LDDLL) and Bolton took 7 (WLWDL). This season Charlton average 0.99 expected goals (xG) for and 1.55 against per game; Bolton average 1.36 for and 1.91 against.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
8
9
6
2
<1
<1
1
10
13
8
3
1
<1
2
7
8
5
2
<1
<1
3
3
4
2
1
<1
4
1
1
<1
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
<1
Rows: Charlton goalsColumns: Bolton goals
1–113.0%
1–09.6%
0–18.8%
2–18.5%
0–07.8%
1–27.8%
1 or more goals
92%
2 or more goals
74%
3 or more goals
48%
4 or more goals
26%
5 or more goals
12%
Both teams score
53%

GOSSIPBALL expects 2.6 goals in total: 1.36 for Charlton and 1.25 for Bolton.

Winning margin

Explained
Charlton by 3
5%
Charlton by 2
12%
Charlton by 1
21%
Draw
27%
Bolton by 3
4%
Bolton by 2
10%
Bolton by 1
19%

Each team's goals

Explained
Charlton expected goals1.36
Bolton expected goals1.25
Charlton keep a clean sheet29%
Bolton keep a clean sheet26%
Charlton win without conceding21%
Bolton win without conceding18%
Charlton score 2 or more39%
Bolton score 2 or more35%

Recent form

Charlton
L v Norwich1–3 · 24 Oct
L @ Watford0–2 · 17 Oct
D @ Burnley2–2 · 13 Oct
D v Bristol City1–1 · 10 Oct
L @ Cardiff1–3 · 19 Sep
Bolton
L v Middlesbrough1–5 · 23 Oct
D @ Southampton0–0 · 17 Oct
W @ Wolves3–1 · 13 Oct
L v Stoke1–2 · 10 Oct
W @ Norwich4–3 · 20 Sep

Head to head

These teams haven't met in this league in the last five seasons.

Season averages per game

CHBO
0.92
Goals
1.33
1.50
Conceded
1.92
0.99
xG
1.36
1.55
xG against
1.91
10.0
Shots
13.7
3.0
On target
4.7
4.4
Corners
5.1
2.08
Yellow cards
1.67
25%
Clean sheets
25%
58%
Both score
58%
50%
3+ goals
67%

Questions and answers

Who will win Charlton vs Bolton?

GossipBall gives Charlton a 39% chance of winning, the draw 27% and Bolton 34%. GossipBall makes Charlton slight favourites to beat Bolton at home.

What is the most likely score in Charlton vs Bolton?

The likeliest single score is 1–1, with a 13% chance. The next most likely are 1–0 (10%), 0–1 (9%), 2–1 (8%).

Will both teams score in Charlton vs Bolton?

GossipBall gives a 53% chance that both Charlton and Bolton score.

Will there be three or more goals in Charlton vs Bolton?

There is a 48% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.6 goals in total (1.4 for Charlton, 1.2 for Bolton).

When is Charlton vs Bolton?

Kick-off is Tuesday 3 November 2026 at 19:45 UTC.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]