GOSSIPBALL
ChampionshipMatchday 15Saturday 7 November 2026 ·

Charlton vs Sheffield United prediction

29%
home win
likeliest score
1–1
13.6% chance
29%
draw
42%
away win
Win probability: home 29%, draw 29%, away 42%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Sheffield United slight favourites to beat Charlton away from home in the Championship on Saturday 7 November 2026 at 15:00 UTC. It gives Charlton a 29% chance of winning, puts the draw at 29% and gives Sheffield United 42%.

GossipBall expects 1.0 goals from Charlton and 1.3 from Sheffield United, so a tight, low-scoring game is slightly more likely: there is a 40% chance of three or more goals and a 47% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–1 (14%). Charlton keep a clean sheet in 28% of outcomes, Sheffield United in 36%.

Charlton are 19th in the table with 14 points from 12 games; Sheffield United are 12th with 16. In their last five league games Charlton took 2 points (LDDLL) and Sheffield United took 7 (LWLWD). This season Charlton average 0.99 expected goals (xG) for and 1.55 against per game; Sheffield United average 1.26 for and 1.47 against.

In 2 league meetings since 2025, Charlton won 2, Sheffield United won 0 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 17 Jan 2026, finished Charlton 1–0 Sheffield United, a win for Charlton.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
11
12
8
3
1
<1
1
10
14
8
4
1
<1
2
5
7
4
2
<1
<1
3
2
2
1
<1
<1
4
<1
<1
<1
<1
5
<1
Rows: Charlton goalsColumns: Sheffield United goals
1–113.6%
0–112.4%
0–010.6%
1–09.8%
1–28.4%
0–28.2%
1 or more goals
89%
2 or more goals
67%
3 or more goals
40%
4 or more goals
20%
5 or more goals
8%
Both teams score
47%

GOSSIPBALL expects 2.3 goals in total: 1.02 for Charlton and 1.28 for Sheffield United.

Winning margin

Explained
Charlton by 3
2%
Charlton by 2
8%
Charlton by 1
18%
Draw
29%
Sheffield United by 3
5%
Sheffield United by 2
12%
Sheffield United by 1
23%

Each team's goals

Explained
Charlton expected goals1.02
Sheffield United expected goals1.28
Charlton keep a clean sheet28%
Sheffield United keep a clean sheet36%
Charlton win without conceding17%
Sheffield United win without conceding26%
Charlton score 2 or more27%
Sheffield United score 2 or more36%

Recent form

Charlton
L v Norwich1–3 · 24 Oct
L @ Watford0–2 · 17 Oct
D @ Burnley2–2 · 13 Oct
D v Bristol City1–1 · 10 Oct
L @ Cardiff1–3 · 19 Sep
Sheffield United
D v Derby1–1 · 24 Oct
W @ Bristol City1–0 · 17 Oct
L @ Portsmouth2–3 · 14 Oct
W v Lincoln3–0 · 10 Oct
L @ Stoke1–2 · 19 Sep

Head to head

In 2 league meetings since 2025, Charlton won 2, Sheffield United won 0 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 17 Jan 2026, finished Charlton 1–0 Sheffield United, a win for Charlton.

Charlton 1–0 Sheffield United17 Jan 2026
Sheffield United 0–1 Charlton20 Sep 2025

Season averages per game

CHSU
0.92
Goals
1.33
1.50
Conceded
1.25
0.99
xG
1.26
1.55
xG against
1.47
10.0
Shots
10.7
3.0
On target
3.8
4.4
Corners
3.6
2.08
Yellow cards
2.00
25%
Clean sheets
33%
58%
Both score
58%
50%
3+ goals
58%

Questions and answers

Who will win Charlton vs Sheffield United?

GossipBall gives Charlton a 29% chance of winning, the draw 29% and Sheffield United 42%. GossipBall makes Sheffield United slight favourites to beat Charlton away from home.

What is the most likely score in Charlton vs Sheffield United?

The likeliest single score is 1–1, with a 14% chance. The next most likely are 0–1 (12%), 0–0 (11%), 1–0 (10%).

Will both teams score in Charlton vs Sheffield United?

GossipBall gives a 47% chance that both Charlton and Sheffield United score.

Will there be three or more goals in Charlton vs Sheffield United?

There is a 40% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.3 goals in total (1.0 for Charlton, 1.3 for Sheffield United).

When is Charlton vs Sheffield United?

Kick-off is Saturday 7 November 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Charlton and Sheffield United?

In 2 league meetings since 2025, Charlton won 2, Sheffield United won 0 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 17 Jan 2026, finished Charlton 1–0 Sheffield United, a win for Charlton.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]