Sheffield United
Sheffield United are 12th in the Championship with 16 points from 12 games (4 wins, 4 draws and 4 defeats), having scored 16 and conceded 15.
They average 1.26 expected goals for and 1.47 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 7th of 24 teams in the league on its ratings.
Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Sheffield United to finish with about 64 points, with a 0% chance of winning the league, 4% of a top-four finish and 2% of finishing in the bottom three.
Next up: home to Wrexham on Friday 30 October 2026, where GossipBall gives Sheffield United a 46% chance of winning.
7 / 24GOSSIPBALL rating rank
1.26xG per game
1.47xG against per game
33%clean sheets
63.9expected final points
0.0%chance to win the league
Next matches
Sheffield United
Wrexham
Win probability: home 46%, draw 25%, away 29%
Likeliest score 1–1
Preston vs Sheffield United prediction (Championship):
Preston
Sheffield United
Win probability: home 32%, draw 27%, away 41%
Likeliest score 1–1
Charlton vs Sheffield United prediction (Championship):
Charlton
Sheffield United
Win probability: home 29%, draw 29%, away 42%
Likeliest score 1–1
Results this season
24 Oct
Sheffield United1
Derby1
Upset
Win probability: home 48%, draw 26%, away 26%
3.0–1.2match xG
Bristol City 0–1 Sheffield United result and stats:
17 Oct
Bristol City0
Sheffield United1
Upset
Win probability: home 39%, draw 27%, away 33%
0.7–1.4match xG
Portsmouth 3–2 Sheffield United result and stats:
14 Oct
Portsmouth3
Sheffield United2
Upset
Win probability: home 34%, draw 27%, away 39%
2.2–2.0match xG
Sheffield United 3–0 Lincoln result and stats:
10 Oct
Sheffield United3
Lincoln0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 42%, draw 30%, away 29%
0.7–1.4match xG
Stoke 2–1 Sheffield United result and stats:
19 Sep
Stoke2
Sheffield United1
Upset
Win probability: home 33%, draw 28%, away 38%
0.5–0.5match xG
Sheffield United 0–1 Wolves result and stats:
13 Sep
Sheffield United0
Wolves1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 33%, draw 23%, away 44%
0.6–1.9match xG
Blackburn 1–2 Sheffield United result and stats:
8 Sep
Blackburn1
Sheffield United2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 32%, draw 30%, away 38%
1.6–0.7match xG
Sheffield United 1–3 Norwich result and stats:
5 Sep
Sheffield United1
Norwich3
Upset
Win probability: home 46%, draw 25%, away 29%
0.8–3.0match xG
Sheffield United 3–2 Bolton result and stats:
1 Sep
Sheffield United3
Bolton2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 54%, draw 28%, away 18%
2.2–1.9match xG
Cardiff 2–2 Sheffield United result and stats:
29 Aug
Cardiff2
Sheffield United2
Upset
Win probability: home 27%, draw 27%, away 46%
1.8–1.5match xG
Swansea 0–0 Sheffield United result and stats:
22 Aug
Swansea0
Sheffield United0
Upset
Win probability: home 36%, draw 28%, away 36%
0.6–1.5match xG
Sheffield United 0–0 Birmingham result and stats:
15 Aug
Sheffield United0
Birmingham0
Upset
Win probability: home 50%, draw 26%, away 24%
0.3–0.8match xG
Season stats per game
Goals scored1.33
Goals conceded1.25
Expected goals (xG)1.26
xG against1.47
Shots10.7
Shots on target3.8
Shots on target against4.6
Conversion (goals per shot on target)35%
Corners3.6
Fouls11.2
Yellow cards2.00
Red cards0.08
Clean sheets33%
Both teams scored58%
3 or more goals58%
Failed to score25%
GOSSIPBALL rating
Attack (vs league average)+0.09
Defence (positive = concedes less)+0.05
Overall+0.14