GOSSIPBALL
ChampionshipMatchday 14Tuesday 3 November 2026 ·

Preston vs Sheffield United prediction

32%
home win
likeliest score
1–1
12.9% chance
27%
draw
41%
away win
Win probability: home 32%, draw 27%, away 41%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Sheffield United slight favourites to beat Preston away from home in the Championship on Tuesday 3 November 2026 at 19:45 UTC. It gives Preston a 32% chance of winning, puts the draw at 27% and gives Sheffield United 41%.

GossipBall expects 1.2 goals from Preston and 1.4 from Sheffield United, so the goals line is finely balanced: there is a 48% chance of three or more goals and a 53% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–1 (13%). Preston keep a clean sheet in 25% of outcomes, Sheffield United in 30%.

Preston are 24th in the table with 5 points from 12 games; Sheffield United are 12th with 16. In their last five league games Preston took 2 points (DLLLD) and Sheffield United took 7 (LWLWD). This season Preston average 1.24 expected goals (xG) for and 1.48 against per game; Sheffield United average 1.26 for and 1.47 against.

In 8 league meetings since 2021, Preston won 2, Sheffield United won 4 and 2 were drawn; the most recent, on 25 Apr 2026, finished Sheffield United 2–3 Preston, a win for Preston.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
8
10
7
3
1
<1
1
8
13
9
4
1
<1
2
5
8
5
2
<1
<1
3
2
3
2
<1
<1
<1
4
<1
<1
<1
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
<1
Rows: Preston goalsColumns: Sheffield United goals
1–112.9%
0–19.8%
1–28.7%
1–08.5%
0–07.8%
2–17.5%
1 or more goals
92%
2 or more goals
74%
3 or more goals
48%
4 or more goals
26%
5 or more goals
12%
Both teams score
53%

GOSSIPBALL expects 2.6 goals in total: 1.21 for Preston and 1.39 for Sheffield United.

Winning margin

Explained
Preston by 3
3%
Preston by 2
9%
Preston by 1
18%
Draw
27%
Sheffield United by 3
5%
Sheffield United by 2
12%
Sheffield United by 1
21%

Each team's goals

Explained
Preston expected goals1.21
Sheffield United expected goals1.39
Preston keep a clean sheet25%
Sheffield United keep a clean sheet30%
Preston win without conceding17%
Sheffield United win without conceding22%
Preston score 2 or more34%
Sheffield United score 2 or more41%

Recent form

Preston
D v West Brom1–1 · 24 Oct
L @ Wrexham1–4 · 17 Oct
L @ Birmingham0–4 · 13 Oct
L v Millwall0–1 · 10 Oct
D @ QPR2–2 · 19 Sep
Sheffield United
D v Derby1–1 · 24 Oct
W @ Bristol City1–0 · 17 Oct
L @ Portsmouth2–3 · 14 Oct
W v Lincoln3–0 · 10 Oct
L @ Stoke1–2 · 19 Sep

Head to head

In 8 league meetings since 2021, Preston won 2, Sheffield United won 4 and 2 were drawn; the most recent, on 25 Apr 2026, finished Sheffield United 2–3 Preston, a win for Preston.

Sheffield United 2–3 Preston25 Apr 2026
Preston 3–2 Sheffield United24 Oct 2025
Sheffield United 1–0 Preston8 Mar 2025
Preston 0–2 Sheffield United9 Aug 2024
Sheffield United 4–1 Preston29 Apr 2023
Preston 0–2 Sheffield United17 Sep 2022

Season averages per game

PRSU
0.83
Goals
1.33
2.08
Conceded
1.25
1.24
xG
1.26
1.48
xG against
1.47
12.6
Shots
10.7
2.7
On target
3.8
4.8
Corners
3.6
2.25
Yellow cards
2.00
0%
Clean sheets
33%
67%
Both score
58%
67%
3+ goals
58%

Questions and answers

Who will win Preston vs Sheffield United?

GossipBall gives Preston a 32% chance of winning, the draw 27% and Sheffield United 41%. GossipBall makes Sheffield United slight favourites to beat Preston away from home.

What is the most likely score in Preston vs Sheffield United?

The likeliest single score is 1–1, with a 13% chance. The next most likely are 0–1 (10%), 1–2 (9%), 1–0 (8%).

Will both teams score in Preston vs Sheffield United?

GossipBall gives a 53% chance that both Preston and Sheffield United score.

Will there be three or more goals in Preston vs Sheffield United?

There is a 48% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.6 goals in total (1.2 for Preston, 1.4 for Sheffield United).

When is Preston vs Sheffield United?

Kick-off is Tuesday 3 November 2026 at 19:45 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Preston and Sheffield United?

In 8 league meetings since 2021, Preston won 2, Sheffield United won 4 and 2 were drawn; the most recent, on 25 Apr 2026, finished Sheffield United 2–3 Preston, a win for Preston.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]