GOSSIPBALL
ChampionshipMatchday 13Saturday 31 October 2026 ·

Norwich vs Watford prediction

55%
home win
likeliest score
1–1
11.3% chance
24%
draw
22%
away win
Win probability: home 55%, draw 24%, away 22%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Norwich favourites to beat Watford at home in the Championship on Saturday 31 October 2026 at 12:30 UTC. It gives Norwich a 55% chance of winning, puts the draw at 24% and gives Watford 22%.

GossipBall expects 1.8 goals from Norwich and 1.0 from Watford, so the goals line is finely balanced: there is a 54% chance of three or more goals and a 55% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–1 (11%). Norwich keep a clean sheet in 35% of outcomes, Watford in 17%.

Norwich are 20th in the table with 12 points from 12 games; Watford are 21st with 11. In their last five league games Norwich took 3 points (LLLLW) and Watford took 3 (LLLWL). This season Norwich average 1.44 expected goals (xG) for and 1.49 against per game; Watford average 1.03 for and 1.89 against.

In 8 league meetings since 2022, Norwich won 3, Watford won 5 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 29 Dec 2025, finished Norwich 0–1 Watford, a win for Watford.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
6
6
3
1
<1
1
10
11
6
2
<1
<1
2
9
10
5
2
<1
<1
3
6
6
3
1
<1
4
3
3
1
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
<1
<1
Rows: Norwich goalsColumns: Watford goals
1–111.3%
1–010.0%
2–19.8%
2–09.4%
0–06.2%
3–15.9%
1 or more goals
94%
2 or more goals
78%
3 or more goals
54%
4 or more goals
32%
5 or more goals
16%
Both teams score
55%

GOSSIPBALL expects 2.8 goals in total: 1.80 for Norwich and 1.05 for Watford.

Winning margin

Explained
Norwich by 3
9%
Norwich by 2
17%
Norwich by 1
24%
Draw
24%
Watford by 3
2%
Watford by 2
6%
Watford by 1
14%

Each team's goals

Explained
Norwich expected goals1.80
Watford expected goals1.05
Norwich keep a clean sheet35%
Watford keep a clean sheet17%
Norwich win without conceding29%
Watford win without conceding10%
Norwich score 2 or more54%
Watford score 2 or more28%

Recent form

Norwich
W @ Charlton3–1 · 24 Oct
L v Portsmouth0–1 · 17 Oct
L v Southampton0–1 · 14 Oct
L @ Swansea1–2 · 10 Oct
L v Bolton3–4 · 20 Sep
Watford
L @ Wolves0–1 · 24 Oct
W v Charlton2–0 · 17 Oct
L @ Cardiff1–5 · 13 Oct
L v Burnley0–4 · 10 Oct
L @ Bristol City0–1 · 18 Sep

Head to head

In 8 league meetings since 2022, Norwich won 3, Watford won 5 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 29 Dec 2025, finished Norwich 0–1 Watford, a win for Watford.

Norwich 0–1 Watford29 Dec 2025
Watford 3–2 Norwich6 Dec 2025
Watford 0–1 Norwich1 Feb 2025
Norwich 4–1 Watford21 Sep 2024
Norwich 4–2 Watford13 Feb 2024
Watford 3–2 Norwich28 Nov 2023

Season averages per game

NOWA
1.67
Goals
0.83
1.83
Conceded
1.67
1.44
xG
1.03
1.49
xG against
1.89
14.1
Shots
12.2
5.0
On target
4.0
4.4
Corners
3.5
2.25
Yellow cards
2.75
0%
Clean sheets
8%
67%
Both score
50%
75%
3+ goals
42%

Questions and answers

Who will win Norwich vs Watford?

GossipBall gives Norwich a 55% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Watford 22%. GossipBall makes Norwich favourites to beat Watford at home.

What is the most likely score in Norwich vs Watford?

The likeliest single score is 1–1, with a 11% chance. The next most likely are 1–0 (10%), 2–1 (10%), 2–0 (9%).

Will both teams score in Norwich vs Watford?

GossipBall gives a 55% chance that both Norwich and Watford score.

Will there be three or more goals in Norwich vs Watford?

There is a 54% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.8 goals in total (1.8 for Norwich, 1.0 for Watford).

When is Norwich vs Watford?

Kick-off is Saturday 31 October 2026 at 12:30 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Norwich and Watford?

In 8 league meetings since 2022, Norwich won 3, Watford won 5 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 29 Dec 2025, finished Norwich 0–1 Watford, a win for Watford.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]