Watford
Watford are 21st in the Championship with 11 points from 12 games (3 wins, 2 draws and 7 defeats), having scored 10 and conceded 20.
They average 1.03 expected goals for and 1.89 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 23rd of 24 teams in the league on its ratings.
Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Watford to finish with about 49 points, with a 0% chance of winning the league, 0% of a top-four finish and 44% of finishing in the bottom three.
Next up: away at Norwich on Saturday 31 October 2026, where GossipBall gives Watford a 22% chance of winning.
23 / 24GOSSIPBALL rating rank
1.03xG per game
1.89xG against per game
8%clean sheets
49.0expected final points
0%chance to win the league
Next matches
Norwich
Watford
Win probability: home 55%, draw 24%, away 22%
Likeliest score 1–1
Watford vs Lincoln prediction (Championship):
Watford
Lincoln
Win probability: home 38%, draw 27%, away 35%
Likeliest score 1–1
Watford vs Middlesbrough prediction (Championship):
Watford
Middlesbrough
Win probability: home 25%, draw 25%, away 50%
Likeliest score 1–1
Results this season
24 Oct
Wolves1
Watford0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 67%, draw 20%, away 13%
1.9–0.2match xG
Watford 2–0 Charlton result and stats:
17 Oct
Watford2
Charlton0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 40%, draw 30%, away 29%
2.8–1.2match xG
Cardiff 5–1 Watford result and stats:
13 Oct
Cardiff5
Watford1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 41%, draw 27%, away 32%
3.7–1.5match xG
Watford 0–4 Burnley result and stats:
10 Oct
Watford0
Burnley4
Called correctly
Win probability: home 21%, draw 28%, away 50%
0.6–1.9match xG
Bristol City 1–0 Watford result and stats:
18 Sep
Bristol City1
Watford0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 48%, draw 27%, away 25%
1.6–0.5match xG
Watford 1–2 Stoke result and stats:
12 Sep
Watford1
Stoke2
Upset
Win probability: home 42%, draw 29%, away 29%
0.4–1.5match xG
Watford 2–1 Preston result and stats:
8 Sep
Watford2
Preston1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 43%, draw 28%, away 29%
1.3–2.4match xG
West Brom 1–0 Watford result and stats:
5 Sep
West Brom1
Watford0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 48%, draw 28%, away 24%
1.1–1.3match xG
Swansea 2–0 Watford result and stats:
1 Sep
Swansea2
Watford0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 47%, draw 27%, away 26%
2.7–0.9match xG
Watford 1–1 West Ham result and stats:
29 Aug
Watford1
West Ham1
Upset
Win probability: home 29%, draw 22%, away 49%
1.6–0.9match xG
Wrexham 1–1 Watford result and stats:
22 Aug
Wrexham1
Watford1
Upset
Win probability: home 52%, draw 24%, away 24%
1.9–0.7match xG
Watford 2–1 Southampton result and stats:
16 Aug
Watford2
Southampton1
Upset
Win probability: home 26%, draw 24%, away 50%
0.8–1.7match xG
Season stats per game
Goals scored0.83
Goals conceded1.67
Expected goals (xG)1.03
xG against1.89
Shots12.2
Shots on target4.0
Shots on target against5.1
Conversion (goals per shot on target)21%
Corners3.5
Fouls11.2
Yellow cards2.75
Red cards0.00
Clean sheets8%
Both teams scored50%
3 or more goals42%
Failed to score42%
GOSSIPBALL rating
Attack (vs league average)-0.13
Defence (positive = concedes less)-0.10
Overall-0.23