GOSSIPBALL
ChampionshipMatchday 14Tuesday 3 November 2026 ·

Portsmouth vs Swansea prediction

38%
home win
likeliest score
1–1
13.3% chance
28%
draw
34%
away win
Win probability: home 38%, draw 28%, away 34%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall sees Portsmouth against Swansea as too close to call in the Championship on Tuesday 3 November 2026 at 19:45 UTC. It gives Portsmouth a 38% chance of winning, puts the draw at 28% and gives Swansea 34%.

GossipBall expects 1.3 goals from Portsmouth and 1.2 from Swansea, so the goals line is finely balanced: there is a 45% chance of three or more goals and a 51% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–1 (13%). Portsmouth keep a clean sheet in 30% of outcomes, Swansea in 28%.

Portsmouth are 11th in the table with 18 points from 12 games; Swansea are 3rd with 23. In their last five league games Portsmouth took 10 points (LWWDW) and Swansea took 9 (WWWLL). This season Portsmouth average 1.31 expected goals (xG) for and 1.14 against per game; Swansea average 1.51 for and 1.35 against.

In 4 league meetings since 2024, Portsmouth won 1, Swansea won 2 and 1 was drawn; the most recent, on 10 Mar 2026, finished Portsmouth 1–2 Swansea, a win for Swansea.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
9
10
6
2
<1
<1
1
10
13
8
3
<1
<1
2
7
8
5
2
<1
<1
3
3
4
2
<1
<1
4
<1
1
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
<1
Rows: Portsmouth goalsColumns: Swansea goals
1–113.3%
1–010.2%
0–19.6%
0–08.8%
2–18.2%
1–27.8%
1 or more goals
91%
2 or more goals
71%
3 or more goals
45%
4 or more goals
24%
5 or more goals
11%
Both teams score
51%

GOSSIPBALL expects 2.5 goals in total: 1.28 for Portsmouth and 1.21 for Swansea.

Winning margin

Explained
Portsmouth by 3
4%
Portsmouth by 2
11%
Portsmouth by 1
21%
Draw
28%
Swansea by 3
4%
Swansea by 2
10%
Swansea by 1
20%

Each team's goals

Explained
Portsmouth expected goals1.28
Swansea expected goals1.21
Portsmouth keep a clean sheet30%
Swansea keep a clean sheet28%
Portsmouth win without conceding21%
Swansea win without conceding19%
Portsmouth score 2 or more37%
Swansea score 2 or more34%

Recent form

Portsmouth
W v Millwall2–1 · 24 Oct
D @ Wolves1–1 · 20 Oct
W @ Norwich1–0 · 17 Oct
W v Sheffield United3–2 · 14 Oct
L @ Southampton0–1 · 11 Oct
Swansea
L @ QPR0–5 · 24 Oct
L v West Ham0–1 · 17 Oct
W @ Millwall1–0 · 13 Oct
W v Norwich2–1 · 10 Oct
W @ Lincoln2–1 · 19 Sep

Head to head

In 4 league meetings since 2024, Portsmouth won 1, Swansea won 2 and 1 was drawn; the most recent, on 10 Mar 2026, finished Portsmouth 1–2 Swansea, a win for Swansea.

Portsmouth 1–2 Swansea10 Mar 2026
Swansea 1–0 Portsmouth9 Dec 2025
Portsmouth 4–0 Swansea1 Jan 2025
Swansea 2–2 Portsmouth30 Nov 2024

Season averages per game

POSW
1.33
Goals
1.33
1.25
Conceded
1.08
1.31
xG
1.51
1.14
xG against
1.35
14.6
Shots
11.8
3.9
On target
4.3
5.9
Corners
4.3
1.50
Yellow cards
1.67
25%
Clean sheets
42%
58%
Both score
42%
50%
3+ goals
58%

Questions and answers

Who will win Portsmouth vs Swansea?

GossipBall gives Portsmouth a 38% chance of winning, the draw 28% and Swansea 34%. GossipBall sees Portsmouth against Swansea as too close to call.

What is the most likely score in Portsmouth vs Swansea?

The likeliest single score is 1–1, with a 13% chance. The next most likely are 1–0 (10%), 0–1 (10%), 0–0 (9%).

Will both teams score in Portsmouth vs Swansea?

GossipBall gives a 51% chance that both Portsmouth and Swansea score.

Will there be three or more goals in Portsmouth vs Swansea?

There is a 45% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.5 goals in total (1.3 for Portsmouth, 1.2 for Swansea).

When is Portsmouth vs Swansea?

Kick-off is Tuesday 3 November 2026 at 19:45 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Portsmouth and Swansea?

In 4 league meetings since 2024, Portsmouth won 1, Swansea won 2 and 1 was drawn; the most recent, on 10 Mar 2026, finished Portsmouth 1–2 Swansea, a win for Swansea.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]