GOSSIPBALL

Swansea

3rd · 23 pts from 12 · WWWLL

Swansea are 3rd in the Championship with 23 points from 12 games (7 wins, 2 draws and 3 defeats), having scored 16 and conceded 13.

They average 1.51 expected goals for and 1.35 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 12th of 24 teams in the league on its ratings.

Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Swansea to finish with about 70 points, with a 0% chance of winning the league, 14% of a top-four finish and 0% of finishing in the bottom three.

Next up: home to Blackburn on Saturday 31 October 2026, where GossipBall gives Swansea a 47% chance of winning.

12 / 24GOSSIPBALL rating rank
1.51xG per game
1.35xG against per game
42%clean sheets
69.5expected final points
0.4%chance to win the league

Next matches

Swansea vs Blackburn prediction (Championship):
Swansea
Blackburn
Win probability: home 47%, draw 28%, away 25%
Likeliest score 1–1
Portsmouth vs Swansea prediction (Championship):
Portsmouth
Swansea
Win probability: home 38%, draw 28%, away 34%
Likeliest score 1–1
Birmingham vs Swansea prediction (Championship):
Birmingham
Swansea
Win probability: home 43%, draw 28%, away 29%
Likeliest score 1–1

Results this season

QPR 5–0 Swansea result and stats:
24 Oct
QPR5
Swansea0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 37%, draw 27%, away 36%
3.9–0.4match xG
Swansea 0–1 West Ham result and stats:
17 Oct
Swansea0
West Ham1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 23%, draw 21%, away 56%
1.1–1.1match xG
Millwall 0–1 Swansea result and stats:
13 Oct
Millwall0
Swansea1
Upset
Win probability: home 46%, draw 28%, away 26%
1.1–1.8match xG
Swansea 2–1 Norwich result and stats:
10 Oct
Swansea2
Norwich1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 41%, draw 26%, away 33%
2.4–0.7match xG
Lincoln 1–2 Swansea result and stats:
19 Sep
Lincoln1
Swansea2
Upset
Win probability: home 40%, draw 31%, away 29%
2.1–0.9match xG
Swansea 3–1 Burnley result and stats:
12 Sep
Swansea3
Burnley1
Upset
Win probability: home 23%, draw 30%, away 47%
2.6–1.7match xG
Southampton 3–1 Swansea result and stats:
8 Sep
Southampton3
Swansea1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 58%, draw 22%, away 20%
1.2–1.2match xG
Swansea 0–0 Wrexham result and stats:
5 Sep
Swansea0
Wrexham0
Upset
Win probability: home 42%, draw 26%, away 32%
0.7–0.7match xG
Swansea 2–0 Watford result and stats:
1 Sep
Swansea2
Watford0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 47%, draw 27%, away 26%
2.7–0.9match xG
Derby 0–3 Swansea result and stats:
29 Aug
Derby0
Swansea3
Upset
Win probability: home 45%, draw 27%, away 28%
0.7–3.0match xG
Swansea 0–0 Sheffield United result and stats:
22 Aug
Swansea0
Sheffield United0
Upset
Win probability: home 36%, draw 28%, away 36%
0.6–1.5match xG
Stoke 1–2 Swansea result and stats:
15 Aug
Stoke1
Swansea2
Upset
Win probability: home 37%, draw 29%, away 34%
0.7–0.6match xG

Season stats per game

Goals scored1.33
Goals conceded1.08
Expected goals (xG)1.51
xG against1.35
Shots11.8
Shots on target4.3
Shots on target against3.3
Conversion (goals per shot on target)31%
Corners4.3
Fouls10.0
Yellow cards1.67
Red cards0.00
Clean sheets42%
Both teams scored42%
3 or more goals58%
Failed to score33%

GOSSIPBALL rating

Attack (vs league average)+0.01
Defence (positive = concedes less)+0.04
Overall+0.04
What these numbers mean

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]