GOSSIPBALL
ChampionshipMatchday 13Saturday 31 October 2026 ·

Swansea vs Blackburn prediction

47%
home win
likeliest score
1–1
13.2% chance
28%
draw
25%
away win
Win probability: home 47%, draw 28%, away 25%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Swansea favourites to beat Blackburn at home in the Championship on Saturday 31 October 2026 at 15:00 UTC. It gives Swansea a 47% chance of winning, puts the draw at 28% and gives Blackburn 25%.

GossipBall expects 1.4 goals from Swansea and 0.9 from Blackburn, so a tight, low-scoring game is slightly more likely: there is a 41% chance of three or more goals and a 46% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–1 (13%). Swansea keep a clean sheet in 39% of outcomes, Blackburn in 25%.

Swansea are 3rd in the table with 23 points from 12 games; Blackburn are 10th with 18. In their last five league games Swansea took 9 points (WWWLL) and Blackburn took 10 (DWWLW). This season Swansea average 1.51 expected goals (xG) for and 1.35 against per game; Blackburn average 1.02 for and 1.75 against.

In 10 league meetings since 2021, Swansea won 6, Blackburn won 4 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 20 Jan 2026, finished Swansea 3–1 Blackburn, a win for Swansea.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
10
9
4
1
<1
1
13
13
6
2
<1
2
9
9
4
1
<1
3
4
4
2
<1
<1
4
1
1
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
<1
Rows: Swansea goalsColumns: Blackburn goals
1–113.2%
1–013.2%
0–010.4%
2–09.4%
0–18.8%
2–18.8%
1 or more goals
90%
2 or more goals
68%
3 or more goals
41%
4 or more goals
20%
5 or more goals
9%
Both teams score
46%

GOSSIPBALL expects 2.3 goals in total: 1.38 for Swansea and 0.94 for Blackburn.

Winning margin

Explained
Swansea by 3
6%
Swansea by 2
14%
Swansea by 1
24%
Draw
28%
Blackburn by 3
2%
Blackburn by 2
7%
Blackburn by 1
16%

Each team's goals

Explained
Swansea expected goals1.38
Blackburn expected goals0.94
Swansea keep a clean sheet39%
Blackburn keep a clean sheet25%
Swansea win without conceding29%
Blackburn win without conceding15%
Swansea score 2 or more40%
Blackburn score 2 or more24%

Recent form

Swansea
L @ QPR0–5 · 24 Oct
L v West Ham0–1 · 17 Oct
W @ Millwall1–0 · 13 Oct
W v Norwich2–1 · 10 Oct
W @ Lincoln2–1 · 19 Sep
Blackburn
W v Wrexham2–0 · 24 Oct
L @ West Brom2–3 · 17 Oct
W @ Bristol City1–0 · 13 Oct
W v Cardiff2–1 · 10 Oct
D @ Portsmouth2–2 · 19 Sep

Head to head

In 10 league meetings since 2021, Swansea won 6, Blackburn won 4 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 20 Jan 2026, finished Swansea 3–1 Blackburn, a win for Swansea.

Swansea 3–1 Blackburn20 Jan 2026
Blackburn 1–2 Swansea30 Sep 2025
Swansea 3–0 Blackburn22 Feb 2025
Blackburn 1–0 Swansea19 Oct 2024
Swansea 2–1 Blackburn2 Mar 2024
Blackburn 0–1 Swansea28 Oct 2023

Season averages per game

SWBL
1.33
Goals
1.58
1.08
Conceded
1.33
1.51
xG
1.02
1.35
xG against
1.75
11.8
Shots
11.6
4.3
On target
4.1
4.3
Corners
6.2
1.67
Yellow cards
2.50
42%
Clean sheets
25%
42%
Both score
75%
58%
3+ goals
75%

Questions and answers

Who will win Swansea vs Blackburn?

GossipBall gives Swansea a 47% chance of winning, the draw 28% and Blackburn 25%. GossipBall makes Swansea favourites to beat Blackburn at home.

What is the most likely score in Swansea vs Blackburn?

The likeliest single score is 1–1, with a 13% chance. The next most likely are 1–0 (13%), 0–0 (10%), 2–0 (9%).

Will both teams score in Swansea vs Blackburn?

GossipBall gives a 46% chance that both Swansea and Blackburn score.

Will there be three or more goals in Swansea vs Blackburn?

There is a 41% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.3 goals in total (1.4 for Swansea, 0.9 for Blackburn).

When is Swansea vs Blackburn?

Kick-off is Saturday 31 October 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Swansea and Blackburn?

In 10 league meetings since 2021, Swansea won 6, Blackburn won 4 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 20 Jan 2026, finished Swansea 3–1 Blackburn, a win for Swansea.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]