GOSSIPBALL
ChampionshipMatchday 13Saturday 31 October 2026 ·

Southampton vs QPR prediction

62%
home win
likeliest score
2–1
9.8% chance
20%
draw
18%
away win
Win probability: home 62%, draw 20%, away 18%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Southampton clear favourites to beat QPR at home in the Championship on Saturday 31 October 2026 at 15:00 UTC. It gives Southampton a 62% chance of winning, puts the draw at 20% and gives QPR 18%.

GossipBall expects 2.2 goals from Southampton and 1.1 from QPR, so goals look likely: there is a 64% chance of three or more goals and a 59% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 2–1 (10%). Southampton keep a clean sheet in 34% of outcomes, QPR in 11%.

Southampton are 2nd in the table with 24 points from 12 games; QPR are 8th with 20. In their last five league games Southampton took 10 points (LWWDW) and QPR took 8 (DDWLW). This season Southampton average 1.77 expected goals (xG) for and 1.30 against per game; QPR average 1.74 for and 1.13 against.

In 4 league meetings since 2023, Southampton won 4, QPR won 0 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 24 Feb 2026, finished Southampton 5–0 QPR, a win for Southampton.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
4
4
2
<1
<1
1
8
9
5
2
<1
<1
2
9
10
5
2
<1
<1
3
7
7
4
1
<1
4
4
4
2
<1
<1
5
2
2
<1
<1
Rows: Southampton goalsColumns: QPR goals
2–19.8%
1–19.3%
2–09.0%
1–07.9%
3–17.2%
3–06.6%
1 or more goals
96%
2 or more goals
84%
3 or more goals
64%
4 or more goals
41%
5 or more goals
23%
Both teams score
59%

GOSSIPBALL expects 3.3 goals in total: 2.19 for Southampton and 1.09 for QPR.

Winning margin

Explained
Southampton by 3
12%
Southampton by 2
19%
Southampton by 1
23%
Draw
20%
QPR by 3
1%
QPR by 2
5%
QPR by 1
11%

Each team's goals

Explained
Southampton expected goals2.19
QPR expected goals1.09
Southampton keep a clean sheet34%
QPR keep a clean sheet11%
Southampton win without conceding30%
QPR win without conceding7%
Southampton score 2 or more64%
QPR score 2 or more30%

Recent form

Southampton
W @ West Ham3–2 · 24 Oct
D v Bolton0–0 · 17 Oct
W @ Norwich1–0 · 14 Oct
W v Portsmouth1–0 · 11 Oct
L @ Wrexham1–2 · 19 Sep
QPR
W v Swansea5–0 · 24 Oct
L @ Birmingham0–3 · 17 Oct
W v Derby4–1 · 14 Oct
D @ West Ham1–1 · 9 Oct
D v Preston2–2 · 19 Sep

Head to head

In 4 league meetings since 2023, Southampton won 4, QPR won 0 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 24 Feb 2026, finished Southampton 5–0 QPR, a win for Southampton.

Southampton 5–0 QPR24 Feb 2026
QPR 1–2 Southampton5 Nov 2025
QPR 0–1 Southampton23 Dec 2023
Southampton 2–1 QPR26 Aug 2023

Season averages per game

SOQP
2.00
Goals
1.67
1.00
Conceded
1.00
1.77
xG
1.74
1.30
xG against
1.13
15.2
Shots
14.6
4.6
On target
5.1
5.1
Corners
5.5
1.92
Yellow cards
1.92
25%
Clean sheets
25%
75%
Both score
58%
58%
3+ goals
58%

Questions and answers

Who will win Southampton vs QPR?

GossipBall gives Southampton a 62% chance of winning, the draw 20% and QPR 18%. GossipBall makes Southampton clear favourites to beat QPR at home.

What is the most likely score in Southampton vs QPR?

The likeliest single score is 2–1, with a 10% chance. The next most likely are 1–1 (9%), 2–0 (9%), 1–0 (8%).

Will both teams score in Southampton vs QPR?

GossipBall gives a 59% chance that both Southampton and QPR score.

Will there be three or more goals in Southampton vs QPR?

There is a 64% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 3.3 goals in total (2.2 for Southampton, 1.1 for QPR).

When is Southampton vs QPR?

Kick-off is Saturday 31 October 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Southampton and QPR?

In 4 league meetings since 2023, Southampton won 4, QPR won 0 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 24 Feb 2026, finished Southampton 5–0 QPR, a win for Southampton.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]