GOSSIPBALL

Southampton

2nd · 24 pts from 12 · LWWDW

Southampton are 2nd in the Championship with 24 points from 12 games (7 wins, 3 draws and 2 defeats), having scored 24 and conceded 12.

They average 1.77 expected goals for and 1.30 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 4th of 24 teams in the league on its ratings.

Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Southampton to finish with about 84 points, with a 15% chance of winning the league, 84% of a top-four finish and 0% of finishing in the bottom three.

Next up: home to QPR on Saturday 31 October 2026, where GossipBall gives Southampton a 62% chance of winning.

4 / 24GOSSIPBALL rating rank
1.77xG per game
1.30xG against per game
25%clean sheets
83.6expected final points
15%chance to win the league

Next matches

Southampton vs QPR prediction (Championship):
Southampton
QPR
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 62%, draw 20%, away 18%
Likeliest score 2–1
West Brom vs Southampton prediction (Championship):
West Brom
Southampton
Win probability: home 31%, draw 26%, away 43%
Likeliest score 1–1
Preston vs Southampton prediction (Championship):
Preston
Southampton
Win probability: home 24%, draw 24%, away 52%
Likeliest score 1–1

Results this season

West Ham 2–3 Southampton result and stats:
24 Oct
West Ham2
Southampton3
Upset
Win probability: home 61%, draw 19%, away 20%
1.5–1.6match xG
Southampton 0–0 Bolton result and stats:
17 Oct
Southampton0
Bolton0
Upset
Win probability: home 63%, draw 19%, away 17%
2.2–1.5match xG
Norwich 0–1 Southampton result and stats:
14 Oct
Norwich0
Southampton1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 36%, draw 23%, away 41%
1.1–2.3match xG
Southampton 1–0 Portsmouth result and stats:
11 Oct
Southampton1
Portsmouth0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 66%, draw 19%, away 15%
1.3–1.2match xG
Wrexham 2–1 Southampton result and stats:
19 Sep
Wrexham2
Southampton1
Upset
Win probability: home 34%, draw 23%, away 43%
0.5–2.1match xG
Southampton 4–1 Bristol City result and stats:
12 Sep
Southampton4
Bristol City1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 59%, draw 22%, away 20%
1.7–2.2match xG
Southampton 3–1 Swansea result and stats:
8 Sep
Southampton3
Swansea1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 58%, draw 22%, away 20%
1.2–1.2match xG
Lincoln 1–1 Southampton result and stats:
5 Sep
Lincoln1
Southampton1
Upset
Win probability: home 26%, draw 24%, away 50%
1.9–0.7match xG
Birmingham 1–1 Southampton result and stats:
1 Sep
Birmingham1
Southampton1
Upset
Win probability: home 30%, draw 26%, away 44%
1.6–1.0match xG
Southampton 5–1 Millwall result and stats:
29 Aug
Southampton5
Millwall1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 49%, draw 25%, away 25%
3.2–1.1match xG
Southampton 3–1 Stoke result and stats:
22 Aug
Southampton3
Stoke1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 63%, draw 21%, away 16%
2.3–0.9match xG
Watford 2–1 Southampton result and stats:
16 Aug
Watford2
Southampton1
Upset
Win probability: home 26%, draw 24%, away 50%
0.8–1.7match xG

Season stats per game

Goals scored2.00
Goals conceded1.00
Expected goals (xG)1.77
xG against1.30
Shots15.2
Shots on target4.6
Shots on target against4.3
Conversion (goals per shot on target)44%
Corners5.1
Fouls8.4
Yellow cards1.92
Red cards0.08
Clean sheets25%
Both teams scored75%
3 or more goals58%
Failed to score8%

GOSSIPBALL rating

Attack (vs league average)+0.36
Defence (positive = concedes less)+0.08
Overall+0.44
What these numbers mean

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]