GOSSIPBALL
Ligue 1Matchday 10Saturday 7 November 2026 ·

Auxerre vs Paris FC prediction

32%
home win
likeliest score
1–1
13.1% chance
27%
draw
40%
away win
Win probability: home 32%, draw 27%, away 40%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Paris FC slight favourites to beat Auxerre away from home in the Ligue 1 on Saturday 7 November 2026 at 16:15 UTC. It gives Auxerre a 32% chance of winning, puts the draw at 27% and gives Paris FC 40%.

GossipBall expects 1.2 goals from Auxerre and 1.4 from Paris FC, so the goals line is finely balanced: there is a 48% chance of three or more goals and a 53% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–1 (13%). Auxerre keep a clean sheet in 25% of outcomes, Paris FC in 30%.

Auxerre are 12th in the table with 10 points from 8 games; Paris FC are 6th with 14. In their last five league games Auxerre took 10 points (WWLWD) and Paris FC took 7 (DWLWL). This season Auxerre average 1.54 expected goals (xG) for and 1.97 against per game; Paris FC average 1.79 for and 1.02 against.

In 2 league meetings since 2025, Auxerre won 0, Paris FC won 0 and 2 were drawn; the most recent, on 8 Feb 2026, was a 0–0 draw.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
8
10
7
3
1
<1
1
8
13
9
4
1
<1
2
5
8
5
2
<1
<1
3
2
3
2
<1
<1
4
<1
<1
<1
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
<1
Rows: Auxerre goalsColumns: Paris FC goals
1–113.1%
0–19.8%
1–28.6%
1–08.5%
0–08.0%
2–17.6%
1 or more goals
92%
2 or more goals
74%
3 or more goals
48%
4 or more goals
26%
5 or more goals
12%
Both teams score
53%

GOSSIPBALL expects 2.6 goals in total: 1.21 for Auxerre and 1.38 for Paris FC.

Winning margin

Explained
Auxerre by 3
3%
Auxerre by 2
9%
Auxerre by 1
19%
Draw
27%
Paris FC by 3
5%
Paris FC by 2
12%
Paris FC by 1
21%

Each team's goals

Explained
Auxerre expected goals1.21
Paris FC expected goals1.38
Auxerre keep a clean sheet25%
Paris FC keep a clean sheet30%
Auxerre win without conceding17%
Paris FC win without conceding22%
Auxerre score 2 or more34%
Paris FC score 2 or more40%

Recent form

Auxerre
D v Le Mans1–1 · 25 Oct
W @ Le Havre3–1 · 18 Oct
L @ Rennes1–4 · 11 Oct
W v Brest2–1 · 20 Sep
W v Nice1–0 · 12 Sep
Paris FC
L @ Lens1–2 · 24 Oct
W v Rennes4–3 · 18 Oct
L @ Lorient0–1 · 10 Oct
W v Strasbourg2–1 · 19 Sep
D v Lyon0–0 · 12 Sep

Head to head

In 2 league meetings since 2025, Auxerre won 0, Paris FC won 0 and 2 were drawn; the most recent, on 8 Feb 2026, was a 0–0 draw.

Auxerre 0–0 Paris FC8 Feb 2026
Paris FC 1–1 Auxerre29 Nov 2025

Season averages per game

AUPA
1.50
Goals
1.62
2.25
Conceded
1.12
1.54
xG
1.79
1.97
xG against
1.02
12.2
Shots
13.2
5.1
On target
4.5
5.8
Corners
3.5
1.38
Yellow cards
2.38
12%
Clean sheets
38%
88%
Both score
50%
75%
3+ goals
62%

Questions and answers

Who will win Auxerre vs Paris FC?

GossipBall gives Auxerre a 32% chance of winning, the draw 27% and Paris FC 40%. GossipBall makes Paris FC slight favourites to beat Auxerre away from home.

What is the most likely score in Auxerre vs Paris FC?

The likeliest single score is 1–1, with a 13% chance. The next most likely are 0–1 (10%), 1–2 (9%), 1–0 (8%).

Will both teams score in Auxerre vs Paris FC?

GossipBall gives a 53% chance that both Auxerre and Paris FC score.

Will there be three or more goals in Auxerre vs Paris FC?

There is a 48% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.6 goals in total (1.2 for Auxerre, 1.4 for Paris FC).

When is Auxerre vs Paris FC?

Kick-off is Saturday 7 November 2026 at 16:15 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Auxerre and Paris FC?

In 2 league meetings since 2025, Auxerre won 0, Paris FC won 0 and 2 were drawn; the most recent, on 8 Feb 2026, was a 0–0 draw.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]