Ipswich
Ipswich are 12th in the Premier League with 10 points from 8 games (3 wins, 1 draws and 4 defeats), having scored 12 and conceded 16.
They average 1.37 expected goals for and 2.05 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 20th of 20 teams in the league on its ratings.
Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Ipswich to finish with about 33 points, with a 0% chance of winning the league, 0% of a top-four finish and 81% of finishing in the bottom three.
Next up: away at Hull on Saturday 31 October 2026, where GossipBall gives Ipswich a 20% chance of winning.
20 / 20GOSSIPBALL rating rank
1.37xG per game
2.05xG against per game
0%clean sheets
33.4expected final points
0%chance to win the league
Next matches
Hull
Ipswich
Win probability: home 55%, draw 25%, away 20%
Likeliest score 1–1
Ipswich vs Bournemouth prediction (Premier League):
Ipswich
Bournemouth
Win probability: home 21%, draw 23%, away 56%
Likeliest score 1–1
Results this season
23 Oct
Ipswich1
Nottingham Forest1
Upset
Win probability: home 24%, draw 25%, away 51%
0.5–2.3match xG
Manchester City 3–2 Ipswich result and stats:
17 Oct
Manchester City3
Ipswich2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 85%, draw 11%, away 5%
3.5–1.7match xG
Ipswich 2–1 Fulham result and stats:
10 Oct
Ipswich2
Fulham1
Upset
Win probability: home 25%, draw 25%, away 50%
1.1–1.8match xG
Everton 1–0 Ipswich result and stats:
19 Sep
Everton1
Ipswich0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 59%, draw 24%, away 17%
2.2–1.4match xG
Crystal Palace 2–3 Ipswich result and stats:
12 Sep
Crystal Palace2
Ipswich3
Upset
Win probability: home 62%, draw 22%, away 16%
0.6–1.7match xG
Ipswich 0–2 Liverpool result and stats:
4 Sep
Ipswich0
Liverpool2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 12%, draw 17%, away 71%
0.8–0.7match xG
Manchester United 5–2 Ipswich result and stats:
30 Aug
Manchester United5
Ipswich2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 73%, draw 17%, away 10%
4.6–2.0match xG
Ipswich 2–1 Sunderland result and stats:
22 Aug
Ipswich2
Sunderland1
Upset
Win probability: home 21%, draw 27%, away 52%
1.8–0.7match xG
Season stats per game
Goals scored1.50
Goals conceded2.00
Expected goals (xG)1.37
xG against2.05
Shots10.5
Shots on target4.2
Shots on target against5.5
Conversion (goals per shot on target)35%
Corners2.9
Fouls11.4
Yellow cards1.62
Red cards0.12
Clean sheets0%
Both teams scored75%
3 or more goals62%
Failed to score25%
GOSSIPBALL rating
Attack (vs league average)-0.12
Defence (positive = concedes less)-0.33
Overall-0.45