GOSSIPBALL
Premier LeagueMatchday 9Saturday 31 October 2026 ·

Hull vs Ipswich prediction

55%
home win
likeliest score
1–1
12.0% chance
25%
draw
20%
away win
Win probability: home 55%, draw 25%, away 20%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Hull favourites to beat Ipswich at home in the Premier League on Saturday 31 October 2026 at 15:00 UTC. It gives Hull a 55% chance of winning, puts the draw at 25% and gives Ipswich 20%.

GossipBall expects 1.8 goals from Hull and 1.0 from Ipswich, so the goals line is finely balanced: there is a 53% chance of three or more goals and a 54% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–1 (12%). Hull keep a clean sheet in 36% of outcomes, Ipswich in 17%.

Hull are 10th in the table with 10 points from 8 games; Ipswich are 12th with 10. In their last five league games Hull took 3 points (DLDLD) and Ipswich took 7 (WLWLD). This season Hull average 1.04 expected goals (xG) for and 1.52 against per game; Ipswich average 1.37 for and 2.05 against.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
7
5
3
1
<1
1
10
12
6
2
<1
<1
2
10
10
5
2
<1
3
6
6
3
1
<1
4
3
3
1
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
<1
<1
Rows: Hull goalsColumns: Ipswich goals
1–112.0%
1–09.9%
2–19.8%
2–09.7%
0–07.0%
3–15.9%
1 or more goals
93%
2 or more goals
78%
3 or more goals
53%
4 or more goals
31%
5 or more goals
15%
Both teams score
54%

GOSSIPBALL expects 2.8 goals in total: 1.79 for Hull and 1.01 for Ipswich.

Winning margin

Explained
Hull by 3
9%
Hull by 2
17%
Hull by 1
23%
Draw
25%
Ipswich by 3
2%
Ipswich by 2
6%
Ipswich by 1
13%

Each team's goals

Explained
Hull expected goals1.79
Ipswich expected goals1.01
Hull keep a clean sheet36%
Ipswich keep a clean sheet17%
Hull win without conceding29%
Ipswich win without conceding10%
Hull score 2 or more53%
Ipswich score 2 or more27%

Recent form

Hull
D v Brentford1–1 · 25 Oct
L @ Fulham0–1 · 17 Oct
D v Everton2–2 · 11 Oct
L @ Newcastle United1–2 · 19 Sep
D @ Chelsea2–2 · 12 Sep
Ipswich
D v Nottingham Forest1–1 · 23 Oct
L @ Manchester City2–3 · 17 Oct
W v Fulham2–1 · 10 Oct
L @ Everton0–1 · 19 Sep
W @ Crystal Palace3–2 · 12 Sep

Head to head

These teams haven't met in this league in the last five seasons.

Season averages per game

HUIP
1.12
Goals
1.50
1.00
Conceded
2.00
1.04
xG
1.37
1.52
xG against
2.05
10.9
Shots
10.5
3.2
On target
4.2
3.9
Corners
2.9
2.62
Yellow cards
1.62
38%
Clean sheets
0%
50%
Both score
75%
38%
3+ goals
62%

Questions and answers

Who will win Hull vs Ipswich?

GossipBall gives Hull a 55% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Ipswich 20%. GossipBall makes Hull favourites to beat Ipswich at home.

What is the most likely score in Hull vs Ipswich?

The likeliest single score is 1–1, with a 12% chance. The next most likely are 1–0 (10%), 2–1 (10%), 2–0 (10%).

Will both teams score in Hull vs Ipswich?

GossipBall gives a 54% chance that both Hull and Ipswich score.

Will there be three or more goals in Hull vs Ipswich?

There is a 53% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.8 goals in total (1.8 for Hull, 1.0 for Ipswich).

When is Hull vs Ipswich?

Kick-off is Saturday 31 October 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]