Hull
Hull are 10th in the Premier League with 10 points from 8 games (2 wins, 4 draws and 2 defeats), having scored 9 and conceded 8.
They average 1.04 expected goals for and 1.52 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 18th of 20 teams in the league on its ratings.
Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Hull to finish with about 44 points, with a 0% chance of winning the league, 1% of a top-four finish and 17% of finishing in the bottom three.
Next up: home to Ipswich on Saturday 31 October 2026, where GossipBall gives Hull a 55% chance of winning.
18 / 20GOSSIPBALL rating rank
1.04xG per game
1.52xG against per game
38%clean sheets
44.2expected final points
0%chance to win the league
Next matches
Hull
Ipswich
Win probability: home 55%, draw 25%, away 20%
Likeliest score 1–1
Arsenal vs Hull prediction (Premier League):
Arsenal
Hull
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 69%, draw 22%, away 10%
Likeliest score 2–0
Results this season
25 Oct
Hull1
Brentford1
Upset
Win probability: home 32%, draw 29%, away 39%
1.6–1.7match xG
Fulham 1–0 Hull result and stats:
17 Oct
Fulham1
Hull0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 40%, draw 30%, away 31%
1.4–0.2match xG
Hull 2–2 Everton result and stats:
11 Oct
Hull2
Everton2
Upset
Win probability: home 39%, draw 33%, away 28%
1.3–1.7match xG
Newcastle United 2–1 Hull result and stats:
19 Sep
Newcastle United2
Hull1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 47%, draw 29%, away 24%
1.4–1.6match xG
Chelsea 2–2 Hull result and stats:
12 Sep
Chelsea2
Hull2
Upset
Win probability: home 50%, draw 29%, away 21%
0.9–1.4match xG
Hull 0–0 Aston Villa result and stats:
5 Sep
Hull0
Aston Villa0
Upset
Win probability: home 37%, draw 30%, away 33%
0.6–1.9match xG
Coventry 0–1 Hull result and stats:
29 Aug
Coventry0
Hull1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 24%, draw 30%, away 46%
1.3–0.7match xG
Hull 2–0 Manchester United result and stats:
22 Aug
Hull2
Manchester United0
Upset
Win probability: home 33%, draw 27%, away 40%
1.0–1.8match xG
Season stats per game
Goals scored1.12
Goals conceded1.00
Expected goals (xG)1.04
xG against1.52
Shots10.9
Shots on target3.2
Shots on target against5.0
Conversion (goals per shot on target)34%
Corners3.9
Fouls10.8
Yellow cards2.62
Red cards0.00
Clean sheets38%
Both teams scored50%
3 or more goals38%
Failed to score25%
GOSSIPBALL rating
Attack (vs league average)-0.15
Defence (positive = concedes less)+0.10
Overall-0.05