GOSSIPBALL
Primeira LigaMatchday 11Saturday 7 November 2026 ·

Nacional vs Academico Viseu prediction

31%
home win
likeliest score
1–1
12.1% chance
26%
draw
44%
away win
Win probability: home 31%, draw 26%, away 44%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Academico Viseu slight favourites to beat Nacional away from home in the Primeira Liga on Saturday 7 November 2026 at 15:30 UTC. It gives Nacional a 31% chance of winning, puts the draw at 26% and gives Academico Viseu 44%.

GossipBall expects 1.2 goals from Nacional and 1.4 from Academico Viseu, so the goals line is finely balanced: there is a 48% chance of three or more goals and a 52% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–1 (12%). Nacional keep a clean sheet in 24% of outcomes, Academico Viseu in 32%.

Nacional are 15th in the table with 7 points from 9 games; Academico Viseu are 6th with 17. In their last five league games Nacional took 3 points (LLLLW) and Academico Viseu took 15 (WWWWW). This season Nacional average 1.09 expected goals (xG) for and 1.83 against per game; Academico Viseu average 1.19 for and 1.73 against.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
7
11
8
4
1
<1
1
9
12
9
4
2
<1
2
5
7
5
2
<1
<1
3
2
3
2
<1
<1
<1
4
<1
<1
<1
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
<1
Rows: Nacional goalsColumns: Academico Viseu goals
1–112.1%
0–111.2%
1–09.1%
1–28.9%
0–27.7%
0–07.2%
1 or more goals
93%
2 or more goals
73%
3 or more goals
48%
4 or more goals
26%
5 or more goals
12%
Both teams score
52%

GOSSIPBALL expects 2.6 goals in total: 1.15 for Nacional and 1.43 for Academico Viseu.

Winning margin

Explained
Nacional by 3
3%
Nacional by 2
8%
Nacional by 1
19%
Draw
26%
Academico Viseu by 3
5%
Academico Viseu by 2
13%
Academico Viseu by 1
23%

Each team's goals

Explained
Nacional expected goals1.15
Academico Viseu expected goals1.43
Nacional keep a clean sheet24%
Academico Viseu keep a clean sheet32%
Nacional win without conceding17%
Academico Viseu win without conceding24%
Nacional score 2 or more32%
Academico Viseu score 2 or more42%

Recent form

Nacional
W v Sp Braga1–0 · 25 Oct
L @ Rio Ave2–3 · 11 Oct
L v Famalicão0–4 · 19 Sep
L v Alverca1–3 · 12 Sep
L @ Sporting CP0–2 · 5 Sep
Academico Viseu
W @ Sporting CP2–1 · 25 Oct
W v Estoril2–1 · 10 Oct
W @ Estrela2–0 · 20 Sep
W v Vitória SC2–1 · 12 Sep
W @ Gil Vicente1–0 · 6 Sep

Head to head

These teams haven't met in this league in the last five seasons.

Season averages per game

NAAV
1.11
Goals
1.44
2.00
Conceded
1.22
1.09
xG
1.19
1.83
xG against
1.73
10.6
Shots
9.9
3.2
On target
3.4
4.3
Corners
2.3
1.22
Yellow cards
3.00
22%
Clean sheets
22%
44%
Both score
56%
56%
3+ goals
67%

Questions and answers

Who will win Nacional vs Academico Viseu?

GossipBall gives Nacional a 31% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Academico Viseu 44%. GossipBall makes Academico Viseu slight favourites to beat Nacional away from home.

What is the most likely score in Nacional vs Academico Viseu?

The likeliest single score is 1–1, with a 12% chance. The next most likely are 0–1 (11%), 1–0 (9%), 1–2 (9%).

Will both teams score in Nacional vs Academico Viseu?

GossipBall gives a 52% chance that both Nacional and Academico Viseu score.

Will there be three or more goals in Nacional vs Academico Viseu?

There is a 48% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.6 goals in total (1.2 for Nacional, 1.4 for Academico Viseu).

When is Nacional vs Academico Viseu?

Kick-off is Saturday 7 November 2026 at 15:30 UTC.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]