GOSSIPBALL
Primeira LigaMatchday 11Sunday 8 November 2026 ·

Vitória SC vs Porto prediction

18%
home win
likeliest score
0–1
15.1% chance
24%
draw
58%
away win
Win probability: home 18%, draw 24%, away 58%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Porto favourites to beat Vitória SC away from home in the Primeira Liga on Sunday 8 November 2026 at 18:00 UTC. It gives Vitória SC a 18% chance of winning, puts the draw at 24% and gives Porto 58%.

GossipBall expects 0.8 goals from Vitória SC and 1.6 from Porto, so a tight, low-scoring game is slightly more likely: there is a 43% chance of three or more goals and a 43% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 0–1 (15%). Vitória SC keep a clean sheet in 20% of outcomes, Porto in 46%.

Vitória SC are 13th in the table with 8 points from 9 games; Porto are 1st with 27. In their last five league games Vitória SC took 5 points (DLDLW) and Porto took 15 (WWWWW). This season Vitória SC average 1.62 expected goals (xG) for and 0.97 against per game; Porto average 2.12 for and 0.82 against.

In 10 league meetings since 2021, Vitória SC won 1, Porto won 8 and 1 was drawn; the most recent, on 18 Jan 2026, finished Vitória SC 0–1 Porto, a win for Porto.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
9
15
12
6
3
<1
1
7
11
9
5
2
<1
2
3
4
4
2
<1
<1
3
<1
1
<1
<1
<1
4
<1
<1
<1
<1
5
Rows: Vitória SC goalsColumns: Porto goals
0–115.1%
0–211.9%
1–111.2%
1–29.3%
0–08.9%
1–07.4%
1 or more goals
91%
2 or more goals
69%
3 or more goals
43%
4 or more goals
22%
5 or more goals
9%
Both teams score
43%

GOSSIPBALL expects 2.4 goals in total: 0.78 for Vitória SC and 1.61 for Porto.

Winning margin

Explained
Vitória SC by 3
1%
Vitória SC by 2
4%
Vitória SC by 1
13%
Draw
24%
Porto by 3
9%
Porto by 2
18%
Porto by 1
26%

Each team's goals

Explained
Vitória SC expected goals0.78
Porto expected goals1.61
Vitória SC keep a clean sheet20%
Porto keep a clean sheet46%
Vitória SC win without conceding11%
Porto win without conceding37%
Vitória SC score 2 or more18%
Porto score 2 or more48%

Recent form

Vitória SC
W v Maritimo5–0 · 23 Oct
L @ Benfica0–2 · 11 Oct
D v Moreirense1–1 · 20 Sep
L @ Academico Viseu1–2 · 12 Sep
D v Casa Pia0–0 · 6 Sep
Porto
W @ Gil Vicente1–0 · 24 Oct
W @ Maritimo2–1 · 10 Oct
W v Benfica3–1 · 20 Sep
W @ Casa Pia4–1 · 12 Sep
W v Moreirense2–1 · 4 Sep

Head to head

In 10 league meetings since 2021, Vitória SC won 1, Porto won 8 and 1 was drawn; the most recent, on 18 Jan 2026, finished Vitória SC 0–1 Porto, a win for Porto.

Vitória SC 0–1 Porto18 Jan 2026
Porto 3–0 Vitória SC11 Aug 2025
Porto 1–1 Vitória SC24 Feb 2025
Vitória SC 0–3 Porto21 Sep 2024
Porto 1–2 Vitória SC7 Apr 2024
Vitória SC 1–2 Porto11 Nov 2023

Season averages per game

VIPO
1.11
Goals
2.33
1.11
Conceded
0.44
1.62
xG
2.12
0.97
xG against
0.82
17.6
Shots
15.9
4.6
On target
6.3
5.8
Corners
6.9
2.78
Yellow cards
1.00
33%
Clean sheets
56%
33%
Both score
44%
33%
3+ goals
56%

Questions and answers

Who will win Vitória SC vs Porto?

GossipBall gives Vitória SC a 18% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Porto 58%. GossipBall makes Porto favourites to beat Vitória SC away from home.

What is the most likely score in Vitória SC vs Porto?

The likeliest single score is 0–1, with a 15% chance. The next most likely are 0–2 (12%), 1–1 (11%), 1–2 (9%).

Will both teams score in Vitória SC vs Porto?

GossipBall gives a 43% chance that both Vitória SC and Porto score.

Will there be three or more goals in Vitória SC vs Porto?

There is a 43% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.4 goals in total (0.8 for Vitória SC, 1.6 for Porto).

When is Vitória SC vs Porto?

Kick-off is Sunday 8 November 2026 at 18:00 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Vitória SC and Porto?

In 10 league meetings since 2021, Vitória SC won 1, Porto won 8 and 1 was drawn; the most recent, on 18 Jan 2026, finished Vitória SC 0–1 Porto, a win for Porto.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]