Dundee United
Dundee United are 5th in the Scottish Premiership with 16 points from 11 games (4 wins, 4 draws and 3 defeats), having scored 16 and conceded 16.
They average 1.45 expected goals for and 1.42 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 7th of 12 teams in the league on its ratings.
7 / 12GOSSIPBALL rating rank
1.45xG per game
1.42xG against per game
27%clean sheets
Next matches
No fixtures in the next two weeks.
Results this season
28 Oct
Celtic2
Dundee United2
Upset
Win probability: home 80%, draw 13%, away 7%
1.9–0.8match xG
Dundee United 3–2 Aberdeen result and stats:
24 Oct
Dundee United3
Aberdeen2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 45%, draw 27%, away 28%
1.5–1.6match xG
St Johnstone 1–1 Dundee United result and stats:
17 Oct
St Johnstone1
Dundee United1
Upset
Win probability: home 36%, draw 28%, away 36%
1.3–1.1match xG
Dundee United 1–0 Hibernian result and stats:
10 Oct
Dundee United1
Hibernian0
Upset
Win probability: home 33%, draw 26%, away 41%
1.7–0.8match xG
St Mirren 0–3 Dundee United result and stats:
19 Sep
St Mirren0
Dundee United3
Upset
Win probability: home 43%, draw 28%, away 30%
0.8–1.5match xG
Dundee United 1–1 Falkirk result and stats:
5 Sep
Dundee United1
Falkirk1
Upset
Win probability: home 43%, draw 26%, away 31%
2.3–0.8match xG
Motherwell 3–0 Dundee United result and stats:
2 Sep
Motherwell3
Dundee United0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 58%, draw 23%, away 18%
2.1–0.2match xG
Kilmarnock 0–4 Dundee United result and stats:
29 Aug
Kilmarnock0
Dundee United4
Upset
Win probability: home 45%, draw 25%, away 30%
1.0–3.5match xG
Dundee United 0–2 Dundee result and stats:
22 Aug
Dundee United0
Dundee2
Upset
Win probability: home 48%, draw 25%, away 28%
1.2–1.7match xG
Hearts 4–0 Dundee United result and stats:
9 Aug
Hearts4
Dundee United0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 64%, draw 22%, away 14%
2.1–0.5match xG
Dundee United 1–1 Rangers result and stats:
31 Jul
Dundee United1
Rangers1
Upset
Win probability: home 20%, draw 22%, away 58%
1.6–1.5match xG
Season stats per game
Goals scored1.45
Goals conceded1.45
Expected goals (xG)1.45
xG against1.42
Shots15.2
Shots on target5.5
Shots on target against4.8
Conversion (goals per shot on target)26%
Corners5.9
Fouls11.4
Yellow cards2.27
Red cards0.09
Clean sheets27%
Both teams scored46%
3 or more goals55%
Failed to score27%
GOSSIPBALL rating
Attack (vs league average)-0.05
Defence (positive = concedes less)-0.04
Overall-0.09