GOSSIPBALL
Serie AMatchday 11Saturday 7 November 2026 ·

Cagliari vs Frosinone prediction

39%
home win
likeliest score
1–1
10.0% chance
23%
draw
38%
away win
Win probability: home 39%, draw 23%, away 38%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall sees Cagliari against Frosinone as too close to call in the Serie A on Saturday 7 November 2026 at 14:00 UTC. It gives Cagliari a 39% chance of winning, puts the draw at 23% and gives Frosinone 38%.

GossipBall expects 1.7 goals from Cagliari and 1.7 from Frosinone, so goals look likely: there is a 65% chance of three or more goals and a 67% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–1 (10%). Cagliari keep a clean sheet in 19% of outcomes, Frosinone in 19%.

Cagliari are 10th in the table with 13 points from 9 games; Frosinone are 7th with 14. In their last five league games Cagliari took 4 points (WDLLL) and Frosinone took 8 (DWLWD). This season Cagliari average 1.25 expected goals (xG) for and 1.89 against per game; Frosinone average 1.57 for and 2.40 against.

In 2 league meetings since 2023, Cagliari won 1, Frosinone won 1 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 21 Jan 2024, finished Frosinone 3–1 Cagliari, a win for Frosinone.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
4
6
5
3
1
<1
1
6
10
8
5
2
<1
2
5
8
7
4
2
<1
3
3
5
4
2
<1
<1
4
1
2
2
<1
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
<1
<1
<1
Rows: Cagliari goalsColumns: Frosinone goals
1–110.0%
2–18.2%
1–28.2%
2–26.9%
1–05.6%
0–15.6%
1 or more goals
96%
2 or more goals
85%
3 or more goals
65%
4 or more goals
43%
5 or more goals
25%
Both teams score
67%

GOSSIPBALL expects 3.4 goals in total: 1.69 for Cagliari and 1.68 for Frosinone.

Winning margin

Explained
Cagliari by 3
5%
Cagliari by 2
12%
Cagliari by 1
19%
Draw
23%
Frosinone by 3
5%
Frosinone by 2
11%
Frosinone by 1
19%

Each team's goals

Explained
Cagliari expected goals1.69
Frosinone expected goals1.68
Cagliari keep a clean sheet19%
Frosinone keep a clean sheet19%
Cagliari win without conceding15%
Frosinone win without conceding15%
Cagliari score 2 or more50%
Frosinone score 2 or more50%

Recent form

Cagliari
L @ Roma2–4 · 27 Oct
L v Bologna0–2 · 24 Oct
L @ Monza0–4 · 19 Oct
D v Juventus1–1 · 11 Oct
W @ Udinese1–0 · 19 Sep
Frosinone
D @ Atalanta4–4 · 25 Oct
W v Sassuolo4–2 · 16 Oct
L @ Napoli0–3 · 10 Oct
W v Como2–0 · 20 Sep
D @ Genoa1–1 · 12 Sep

Head to head

In 2 league meetings since 2023, Cagliari won 1, Frosinone won 1 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 21 Jan 2024, finished Frosinone 3–1 Cagliari, a win for Frosinone.

Frosinone 3–1 Cagliari21 Jan 2024
Cagliari 4–3 Frosinone29 Oct 2023

Season averages per game

CAFR
0.89
Goals
2.12
1.44
Conceded
1.62
1.25
xG
1.57
1.89
xG against
2.40
10.8
Shots
18.2
4.1
On target
6.1
4.1
Corners
5.9
1.44
Yellow cards
2.00
33%
Clean sheets
25%
33%
Both score
50%
33%
3+ goals
62%

Questions and answers

Who will win Cagliari vs Frosinone?

GossipBall gives Cagliari a 39% chance of winning, the draw 23% and Frosinone 38%. GossipBall sees Cagliari against Frosinone as too close to call.

What is the most likely score in Cagliari vs Frosinone?

The likeliest single score is 1–1, with a 10% chance. The next most likely are 2–1 (8%), 1–2 (8%), 2–2 (7%).

Will both teams score in Cagliari vs Frosinone?

GossipBall gives a 67% chance that both Cagliari and Frosinone score.

Will there be three or more goals in Cagliari vs Frosinone?

There is a 65% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 3.4 goals in total (1.7 for Cagliari, 1.7 for Frosinone).

When is Cagliari vs Frosinone?

Kick-off is Saturday 7 November 2026 at 14:00 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Cagliari and Frosinone?

In 2 league meetings since 2023, Cagliari won 1, Frosinone won 1 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 21 Jan 2024, finished Frosinone 3–1 Cagliari, a win for Frosinone.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]