GOSSIPBALL
Serie AMatchday 10Sunday 1 November 2026 ·

Como vs Venezia prediction

69%
home win
likeliest score
2–0
12.2% chance
19%
draw
12%
away win
Win probability: home 69%, draw 19%, away 12%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Como clear favourites to beat Venezia at home in the Serie A on Sunday 1 November 2026 at 11:30 UTC. It gives Como a 69% chance of winning, puts the draw at 19% and gives Venezia 12%.

GossipBall expects 2.2 goals from Como and 0.8 from Venezia, so the goals line is finely balanced: there is a 57% chance of three or more goals and a 49% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 2–0 (12%). Como keep a clean sheet in 45% of outcomes, Venezia in 12%.

Como are 4th in the table with 20 points from 9 games; Venezia are 20th with 3. In their last five league games Como took 10 points (LDWWW) and Venezia took 3 (LLWLL). This season Como average 1.88 expected goals (xG) for and 1.37 against per game; Venezia average 1.62 for and 2.09 against.

In 2 league meetings since 2024, Como won 0, Venezia won 0 and 2 were drawn; the most recent, on 8 Mar 2025, was a 1–1 draw.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
5
4
2
<1
1
11
9
4
<1
<1
2
12
10
4
1
<1
3
9
7
3
<1
<1
4
5
4
1
<1
5
2
2
<1
<1
Rows: Como goalsColumns: Venezia goals
2–012.2%
1–011.1%
2–19.7%
1–19.2%
3–08.8%
3–16.9%
1 or more goals
95%
2 or more goals
80%
3 or more goals
57%
4 or more goals
34%
5 or more goals
18%
Both teams score
49%

GOSSIPBALL expects 2.9 goals in total: 2.16 for Como and 0.79 for Venezia.

Winning margin

Explained
Como by 3
13%
Como by 2
21%
Como by 1
24%
Draw
19%
Venezia by 3
1%
Venezia by 2
3%
Venezia by 1
9%

Each team's goals

Explained
Como expected goals2.16
Venezia expected goals0.79
Como keep a clean sheet45%
Venezia keep a clean sheet12%
Como win without conceding40%
Venezia win without conceding6%
Como score 2 or more64%
Venezia score 2 or more19%

Recent form

Como
W @ Torino3–1 · 27 Oct
W v Sassuolo2–0 · 24 Oct
W @ Fiorentina3–1 · 18 Oct
D v Roma0–0 · 11 Oct
L @ Frosinone0–2 · 20 Sep
Venezia
L v Inter0–2 · 28 Oct
L @ Genoa0–1 · 25 Oct
W v Napoli1–0 · 17 Oct
L @ Atalanta1–3 · 12 Oct
L v Lazio0–2 · 19 Sep

Head to head

In 2 league meetings since 2024, Como won 0, Venezia won 0 and 2 were drawn; the most recent, on 8 Mar 2025, was a 1–1 draw.

Como 1–1 Venezia8 Mar 2025
Venezia 2–2 Como8 Dec 2024

Season averages per game

COVE
1.89
Goals
0.67
0.89
Conceded
2.11
1.88
xG
1.62
1.37
xG against
2.09
20.4
Shots
14.3
6.6
On target
4.3
7.0
Corners
4.3
1.22
Yellow cards
2.22
22%
Clean sheets
11%
67%
Both score
33%
56%
3+ goals
33%

Questions and answers

Who will win Como vs Venezia?

GossipBall gives Como a 69% chance of winning, the draw 19% and Venezia 12%. GossipBall makes Como clear favourites to beat Venezia at home.

What is the most likely score in Como vs Venezia?

The likeliest single score is 2–0, with a 12% chance. The next most likely are 1–0 (11%), 2–1 (10%), 1–1 (9%).

Will both teams score in Como vs Venezia?

GossipBall gives a 49% chance that both Como and Venezia score.

Will there be three or more goals in Como vs Venezia?

There is a 57% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.9 goals in total (2.2 for Como, 0.8 for Venezia).

When is Como vs Venezia?

Kick-off is Sunday 1 November 2026 at 11:30 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Como and Venezia?

In 2 league meetings since 2024, Como won 0, Venezia won 0 and 2 were drawn; the most recent, on 8 Mar 2025, was a 1–1 draw.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]