GOSSIPBALL

Venezia

20th · 3 pts from 9 · LLWLL

Venezia are 20th in the Serie A with 3 points from 9 games (1 wins, 0 draws and 8 defeats), having scored 6 and conceded 19.

They average 1.62 expected goals for and 2.09 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 18th of 20 teams in the league on its ratings.

Next up: away at Como on Sunday 1 November 2026, where GossipBall gives Venezia a 12% chance of winning.

18 / 20GOSSIPBALL rating rank
1.62xG per game
2.09xG against per game
11%clean sheets

Next matches

Como vs Venezia prediction (Serie A):
Como
Venezia
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 69%, draw 19%, away 12%
Likeliest score 2–0
Venezia vs Udinese prediction (Serie A):
Venezia
Udinese
Win probability: home 34%, draw 27%, away 39%
Likeliest score 1–1

Results this season

Venezia 0–2 Inter result and stats:
28 Oct
Venezia0
Inter2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 8%, draw 13%, away 79%
1.6–2.3match xG
Genoa 1–0 Venezia result and stats:
25 Oct
Genoa1
Venezia0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 48%, draw 27%, away 25%
0.3–2.0match xG
Venezia 1–0 Napoli result and stats:
17 Oct
Venezia1
Napoli0
Upset
Win probability: home 14%, draw 21%, away 64%
1.0–2.4match xG
Atalanta 3–1 Venezia result and stats:
12 Oct
Atalanta3
Venezia1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 70%, draw 19%, away 12%
2.1–2.6match xG
Venezia 0–2 Lazio result and stats:
19 Sep
Venezia0
Lazio2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 19%, draw 25%, away 56%
1.9–1.6match xG
Venezia 2–4 Fiorentina result and stats:
11 Sep
Venezia2
Fiorentina4
Called correctly
Win probability: home 23%, draw 27%, away 50%
0.5–3.3match xG
Frosinone 3–2 Venezia result and stats:
6 Sep
Frosinone3
Venezia2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 46%, draw 27%, away 28%
1.9–2.2match xG
Milan 2–0 Venezia result and stats:
28 Aug
Milan2
Venezia0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 64%, draw 22%, away 14%
2.2–0.8match xG
Venezia 0–2 Lecce result and stats:
23 Aug
Venezia0
Lecce2
Upset
Win probability: home 38%, draw 33%, away 29%
2.0–2.7match xG

Season stats per game

Goals scored0.67
Goals conceded2.11
Expected goals (xG)1.62
xG against2.09
Shots14.3
Shots on target4.3
Shots on target against6.3
Conversion (goals per shot on target)16%
Corners4.3
Fouls9.7
Yellow cards2.22
Red cards0.00
Clean sheets11%
Both teams scored33%
3 or more goals33%
Failed to score56%

GOSSIPBALL rating

Attack (vs league average)-0.10
Defence (positive = concedes less)-0.17
Overall-0.28
What these numbers mean

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]