GOSSIPBALL
Serie AMatchday 10Sunday 1 November 2026 ·

Lecce vs Genoa prediction

29%
home win
likeliest score
0–1
14.9% chance
31%
draw
40%
away win
Win probability: home 29%, draw 31%, away 40%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Genoa slight favourites to beat Lecce away from home in the Serie A on Sunday 1 November 2026 at 17:00 UTC. It gives Lecce a 29% chance of winning, puts the draw at 31% and gives Genoa 40%.

GossipBall expects 0.9 goals from Lecce and 1.1 from Genoa, so a tight, low-scoring game is slightly more likely: there is a 32% chance of three or more goals and a 39% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 0–1 (15%). Lecce keep a clean sheet in 34% of outcomes, Genoa in 41%.

Lecce are 14th in the table with 9 points from 8 games; Genoa are 13th with 10. In their last five league games Lecce took 6 points (WLLWL) and Genoa took 9 (LWLWW). This season Lecce average 1.38 expected goals (xG) for and 1.86 against per game; Genoa average 0.88 for and 1.33 against.

In 6 league meetings since 2023, Lecce won 2, Genoa won 2 and 2 were drawn; the most recent, on 24 May 2026, finished Lecce 1–0 Genoa, a win for Lecce.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
14
15
8
3
<1
<1
1
12
14
7
3
<1
<1
2
5
6
3
1
<1
3
2
2
<1
<1
4
<1
<1
<1
5
Rows: Lecce goalsColumns: Genoa goals
0–114.9%
0–014.2%
1–113.7%
1–012.0%
0–28.3%
1–27.3%
1 or more goals
86%
2 or more goals
59%
3 or more goals
32%
4 or more goals
14%
5 or more goals
5%
Both teams score
39%

GOSSIPBALL expects 2.0 goals in total: 0.88 for Lecce and 1.09 for Genoa.

Winning margin

Explained
Lecce by 3
2%
Lecce by 2
7%
Lecce by 1
19%
Draw
31%
Genoa by 3
4%
Genoa by 2
11%
Genoa by 1
23%

Each team's goals

Explained
Lecce expected goals0.88
Genoa expected goals1.09
Lecce keep a clean sheet34%
Genoa keep a clean sheet41%
Lecce win without conceding19%
Genoa win without conceding27%
Lecce score 2 or more22%
Genoa score 2 or more30%

Recent form

Lecce
L v Juventus0–2 · 25 Oct
W @ Udinese3–0 · 18 Oct
L v Bologna1–2 · 11 Oct
L @ Milan0–3 · 20 Sep
W v Monza3–2 · 13 Sep
Genoa
W v Juventus2–0 · 28 Oct
W v Venezia1–0 · 25 Oct
L @ Roma0–2 · 17 Oct
W v Fiorentina2–1 · 10 Oct
L @ Parma1–2 · 20 Sep

Head to head

In 6 league meetings since 2023, Lecce won 2, Genoa won 2 and 2 were drawn; the most recent, on 24 May 2026, finished Lecce 1–0 Genoa, a win for Lecce.

Lecce 1–0 Genoa24 May 2026
Genoa 0–0 Lecce23 Aug 2025
Genoa 2–1 Lecce14 Mar 2025
Lecce 0–0 Genoa5 Jan 2025
Genoa 2–1 Lecce28 Jan 2024
Lecce 1–0 Genoa22 Sep 2023

Season averages per game

LEGE
1.12
Goals
0.89
1.75
Conceded
1.44
1.38
xG
0.88
1.86
xG against
1.33
11.8
Shots
11.0
4.6
On target
2.9
4.5
Corners
4.3
1.75
Yellow cards
2.33
25%
Clean sheets
22%
25%
Both score
44%
62%
3+ goals
33%

Questions and answers

Who will win Lecce vs Genoa?

GossipBall gives Lecce a 29% chance of winning, the draw 31% and Genoa 40%. GossipBall makes Genoa slight favourites to beat Lecce away from home.

What is the most likely score in Lecce vs Genoa?

The likeliest single score is 0–1, with a 15% chance. The next most likely are 0–0 (14%), 1–1 (14%), 1–0 (12%).

Will both teams score in Lecce vs Genoa?

GossipBall gives a 39% chance that both Lecce and Genoa score.

Will there be three or more goals in Lecce vs Genoa?

There is a 32% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.0 goals in total (0.9 for Lecce, 1.1 for Genoa).

When is Lecce vs Genoa?

Kick-off is Sunday 1 November 2026 at 17:00 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Lecce and Genoa?

In 6 league meetings since 2023, Lecce won 2, Genoa won 2 and 2 were drawn; the most recent, on 24 May 2026, finished Lecce 1–0 Genoa, a win for Lecce.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]