GOSSIPBALL

Lecce

14th · 9 pts from 8 · WLLWL

Lecce are 14th in the Serie A with 9 points from 8 games (3 wins, 0 draws and 5 defeats), having scored 9 and conceded 14.

They average 1.38 expected goals for and 1.86 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 20th of 20 teams in the league on its ratings.

Next up: away at Frosinone on Thursday 29 October 2026, where GossipBall gives Lecce a 26% chance of winning.

20 / 20GOSSIPBALL rating rank
1.38xG per game
1.86xG against per game
25%clean sheets

Next matches

Frosinone vs Lecce prediction (Serie A):
Frosinone
Lecce
Win probability: home 50%, draw 24%, away 26%
Likeliest score 1–1
Lecce vs Genoa prediction (Serie A):
Lecce
Genoa
Win probability: home 29%, draw 31%, away 40%
Likeliest score 0–1
Torino vs Lecce prediction (Serie A):
Torino
Lecce
Win probability: home 47%, draw 29%, away 25%
Likeliest score 1–0

Results this season

Lecce 0–2 Juventus result and stats:
25 Oct
Lecce0
Juventus2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 15%, draw 26%, away 59%
0.9–1.1match xG
Udinese 0–3 Lecce result and stats:
18 Oct
Udinese0
Lecce3
Upset
Win probability: home 50%, draw 28%, away 22%
0.5–3.5match xG
Lecce 1–2 Bologna result and stats:
11 Oct
Lecce1
Bologna2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 20%, draw 28%, away 52%
1.5–2.0match xG
Milan 3–0 Lecce result and stats:
20 Sep
Milan3
Lecce0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 64%, draw 23%, away 13%
2.2–0.2match xG
Lecce 3–2 Monza result and stats:
13 Sep
Lecce3
Monza2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 36%, draw 31%, away 33%
1.1–2.5match xG
Cagliari 1–0 Lecce result and stats:
7 Sep
Cagliari1
Lecce0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 44%, draw 30%, away 26%
1.4–0.4match xG
Lecce 0–4 Roma result and stats:
31 Aug
Lecce0
Roma4
Called correctly
Win probability: home 14%, draw 25%, away 61%
0.8–3.3match xG
Venezia 0–2 Lecce result and stats:
23 Aug
Venezia0
Lecce2
Upset
Win probability: home 38%, draw 33%, away 29%
2.0–2.7match xG

Season stats per game

Goals scored1.12
Goals conceded1.75
Expected goals (xG)1.38
xG against1.86
Shots11.8
Shots on target4.6
Shots on target against6.0
Conversion (goals per shot on target)24%
Corners4.5
Fouls12.6
Yellow cards1.75
Red cards0.12
Clean sheets25%
Both teams scored25%
3 or more goals62%
Failed to score50%

GOSSIPBALL rating

Attack (vs league average)-0.32
Defence (positive = concedes less)-0.04
Overall-0.35
What these numbers mean

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]