GossipBall
Süper LigSaturday 31 October 2026 ·

Kocaelispor vs Rizespor prediction

38%
home win
predicted score
2–0
8.1% chance
34%
draw
28%
away win
Win probability: home 38%, draw 34%, away 28%

Match preview

GossipBall's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Kocaelispor slight favourites to beat Rizespor at home in the Süper Lig on Saturday 31 October 2026 at 13:00 UTC. It gives Kocaelispor a 38% chance of winning, puts the draw at 34% and gives Rizespor 28%.

GossipBall expects 1.1 goals from Kocaelispor and 0.9 from Rizespor, so a tight, low-scoring game is slightly more likely: there is a 35% chance of three or more goals and a 44% chance that both teams score. GossipBall's predicted score is 2–0. Kocaelispor keep a clean sheet in 39% of outcomes, Rizespor in 32%.

Kocaelispor are 7th in the table with 15 points from 9 games; Rizespor are 13th with 10. In their last five league games Kocaelispor took 6 points (LWLLW) and Rizespor took 4 (WDLLL). This season Kocaelispor average 1.21 expected goals (xG) for and 1.31 against per game; Rizespor average 1.40 for and 1.37 against.

In 2 league meetings since 2025, Kocaelispor won 0, Rizespor won 1 and 1 was drawn; the most recent, on 20 Feb 2026, finished Rizespor 2–0 Kocaelispor, a win for Rizespor.

GossipBall analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 30 October 2026, 12:36 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
14
10
6
2
<1
1
12
15
6
2
<1
2
8
8
4
1
<1
3
3
3
1
<1
<1
4
<1
<1
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
Rows: Kocaelispor goalsColumns: Rizespor goals

Gold outline: the predicted score, built from the likeliest result and each team's expected goals (how). The single most common scoreline is 1–1 (15%), because a win is spread over many scorelines while a draw piles up on a few.

Most common scorelines

1–115.3%
0–014.3%
1–012.2%
0–19.7%
2–08.1%
2–17.7%
1 or more goals
86%
2 or more goals
64%
3 or more goals
35%
4 or more goals
16%
5 or more goals
6%
Both teams score
44%

GossipBall expects 2.1 goals in total: 1.15 for Kocaelispor and 0.94 for Rizespor.

Winning margin

Explained
Kocaelispor by 3
4%
Kocaelispor by 2
11%
Kocaelispor by 1
21%
Draw
34%
Rizespor by 3
2%
Rizespor by 2
8%
Rizespor by 1
17%

Each team's goals

Explained
Kocaelispor expected goals1.15
Rizespor expected goals0.94
Kocaelispor keep a clean sheet39%
Rizespor keep a clean sheet32%
Kocaelispor win without conceding25%
Rizespor win without conceding17%
Kocaelispor score 2 or more32%
Rizespor score 2 or more24%

Recent form

Kocaelispor
W @ Alanyaspor2–1 · 23 Oct
L v Goztep1–2 · 18 Oct
L @ Besiktas1–2 · 11 Oct
W v Gaziantep2–0 · 19 Sep
L @ Galatasaray0–1 · 13 Sep
Rizespor
L v Trabzonspor3–4 · 26 Oct
L @ Corum1–2 · 16 Oct
L v Fenerbahce0–3 · 10 Oct
D @ Goztep2–2 · 20 Sep
W @ Eyupspor2–0 · 12 Sep

Head to head

In 2 league meetings since 2025, Kocaelispor won 0, Rizespor won 1 and 1 was drawn; the most recent, on 20 Feb 2026, finished Rizespor 2–0 Kocaelispor, a win for Rizespor.

Rizespor 2–0 Kocaelispor20 Feb 2026
Kocaelispor 1–1 Rizespor21 Sep 2025

Season averages per game

KORI
1.22
Goals
1.22
1.00
Conceded
1.67
1.21
xG
1.40
1.31
xG against
1.37
12.8
Shots
15.1
4.3
On target
5.0
4.0
Corners
4.9
1.89
Yellow cards
1.78
33%
Clean sheets
22%
44%
Both score
44%
44%
3+ goals
56%

Questions and answers

Who will win Kocaelispor vs Rizespor?

GossipBall gives Kocaelispor a 38% chance of winning, the draw 34% and Rizespor 28%. GossipBall makes Kocaelispor slight favourites to beat Rizespor at home.

What is the predicted score for Kocaelispor vs Rizespor?

GossipBall's predicted score is 2–0, based on the likeliest result and each team's expected goals (1.1 for Kocaelispor, 0.9 for Rizespor). Across all results, the most common scorelines are 1–1 (15%), 0–0 (14%), 1–0 (12%).

Will both teams score in Kocaelispor vs Rizespor?

GossipBall gives a 44% chance that both Kocaelispor and Rizespor score.

Will there be three or more goals in Kocaelispor vs Rizespor?

There is a 35% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.1 goals in total (1.1 for Kocaelispor, 0.9 for Rizespor).

When is Kocaelispor vs Rizespor?

Kick-off is Saturday 31 October 2026 at 13:00 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Kocaelispor and Rizespor?

In 2 league meetings since 2025, Kocaelispor won 0, Rizespor won 1 and 1 was drawn; the most recent, on 20 Feb 2026, finished Rizespor 2–0 Kocaelispor, a win for Rizespor.

GossipBall is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 30 October 2026, 12:36 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Previous predictions · Track record · [email protected]