GossipBall
Süper LigFriday 30 October 2026 ·

Konyaspor vs Galatasaray prediction

16%
home win
predicted score
1–2
9.9% chance
25%
draw
60%
away win
Win probability: home 16%, draw 25%, away 60%

Match preview

GossipBall's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Galatasaray favourites to beat Konyaspor away from home in the Süper Lig on Friday 30 October 2026 at 17:00 UTC. It gives Konyaspor a 16% chance of winning, puts the draw at 25% and gives Galatasaray 60%.

GossipBall expects 0.9 goals from Konyaspor and 1.9 from Galatasaray, so the goals line is finely balanced: there is a 53% chance of three or more goals and a 52% chance that both teams score. GossipBall's predicted score is 1–2. Konyaspor keep a clean sheet in 15% of outcomes, Galatasaray in 41%.

Konyaspor are 14th in the table with 8 points from 9 games; Galatasaray are 1st with 22. In their last five league games Konyaspor took 8 points (WDDLW) and Galatasaray took 12 (WLWWW). This season Konyaspor average 1.13 expected goals (xG) for and 1.21 against per game; Galatasaray average 2.30 for and 1.04 against.

In 10 league meetings since 2021, Konyaspor won 3, Galatasaray won 7 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 21 Feb 2026, finished Konyaspor 2–0 Galatasaray, a win for Konyaspor.

GossipBall analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 30 October 2026, 12:36 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
8
10
11
7
3
1
1
4
12
10
6
3
1
2
2
5
4
3
1
<1
3
<1
1
1
<1
<1
<1
4
<1
<1
<1
<1
5
Rows: Konyaspor goalsColumns: Galatasaray goals

Gold outline: the predicted score, built from the likeliest result and each team's expected goals (how). The single most common scoreline is 1–1 (12%), because a win is spread over many scorelines while a draw piles up on a few.

Most common scorelines

1–111.8%
0–211.0%
0–19.9%
1–29.9%
0–07.5%
0–37.0%
1 or more goals
92%
2 or more goals
79%
3 or more goals
53%
4 or more goals
31%
5 or more goals
16%
Both teams score
52%

GossipBall expects 2.8 goals in total: 0.90 for Konyaspor and 1.92 for Galatasaray.

Winning margin

Explained
Konyaspor by 3
1%
Konyaspor by 2
4%
Konyaspor by 1
10%
Draw
25%
Galatasaray by 3
11%
Galatasaray by 2
19%
Galatasaray by 1
23%

Each team's goals

Explained
Konyaspor expected goals0.90
Galatasaray expected goals1.92
Konyaspor keep a clean sheet15%
Galatasaray keep a clean sheet41%
Konyaspor win without conceding7%
Galatasaray win without conceding33%
Konyaspor score 2 or more23%
Galatasaray score 2 or more57%

Recent form

Konyaspor
W v Genclerbirligi2–0 · 25 Oct
L @ Amedspor0–1 · 17 Oct
D v Buyuksehyr0–0 · 11 Oct
D @ Kasimpasa0–0 · 18 Sep
W v Trabzonspor1–0 · 12 Sep
Galatasaray
W v Fenerbahce2–1 · 26 Oct
W @ Genclerbirligi1–0 · 17 Oct
W v Kasimpasa3–1 · 9 Oct
L @ Trabzonspor0–4 · 19 Sep
W v Kocaelispor1–0 · 13 Sep

Head to head

In 10 league meetings since 2021, Konyaspor won 3, Galatasaray won 7 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 21 Feb 2026, finished Konyaspor 2–0 Galatasaray, a win for Konyaspor.

Konyaspor 2–0 Galatasaray21 Feb 2026
Galatasaray 3–1 Konyaspor22 Sep 2025
Galatasaray 1–0 Konyaspor25 Jan 2025
Konyaspor 1–2 Galatasaray16 Aug 2024
Konyaspor 1–3 Galatasaray26 May 2024
Galatasaray 3–0 Konyaspor7 Jan 2024

Season averages per game

KOGA
0.67
Goals
2.11
1.00
Conceded
1.33
1.13
xG
2.30
1.21
xG against
1.04
11.0
Shots
22.4
3.6
On target
7.7
3.2
Corners
7.8
2.22
Yellow cards
1.67
44%
Clean sheets
33%
22%
Both score
56%
22%
3+ goals
78%

Questions and answers

Who will win Konyaspor vs Galatasaray?

GossipBall gives Konyaspor a 16% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Galatasaray 60%. GossipBall makes Galatasaray favourites to beat Konyaspor away from home.

What is the predicted score for Konyaspor vs Galatasaray?

GossipBall's predicted score is 1–2, based on the likeliest result and each team's expected goals (0.9 for Konyaspor, 1.9 for Galatasaray). Across all results, the most common scorelines are 1–1 (12%), 0–2 (11%), 0–1 (10%).

Will both teams score in Konyaspor vs Galatasaray?

GossipBall gives a 52% chance that both Konyaspor and Galatasaray score.

Will there be three or more goals in Konyaspor vs Galatasaray?

There is a 53% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.8 goals in total (0.9 for Konyaspor, 1.9 for Galatasaray).

When is Konyaspor vs Galatasaray?

Kick-off is Friday 30 October 2026 at 17:00 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Konyaspor and Galatasaray?

In 10 league meetings since 2021, Konyaspor won 3, Galatasaray won 7 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 21 Feb 2026, finished Konyaspor 2–0 Galatasaray, a win for Konyaspor.

GossipBall is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 30 October 2026, 12:36 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Previous predictions · Track record · [email protected]