GOSSIPBALL
BundesligaMatchday 8Sunday 1 November 2026 ·

Eintracht Frankfurt vs Hamburg prediction

likeliest score
1–1
10.7% chance
23%
draw
21%
away win
Win probability: home 56%, draw 23%, away 21%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Eintracht Frankfurt favourites to beat Hamburg at home in the Bundesliga on Sunday 1 November 2026 at 16:30 UTC. It gives Eintracht Frankfurt a 56% chance of winning, puts the draw at 23% and gives Hamburg 21%.

GossipBall expects 2.0 goals from Eintracht Frankfurt and 1.1 from Hamburg, so goals look likely: there is a 60% chance of three or more goals and a 59% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–1 (11%). Eintracht Frankfurt keep a clean sheet in 32% of outcomes, Hamburg in 14%.

Eintracht Frankfurt are 14th in the table with 8 points from 7 games; Hamburg are 11th with 9. In their last five league games Eintracht Frankfurt took 7 points (WDLWL) and Hamburg took 9 (LWWWL). This season Eintracht Frankfurt average 1.72 expected goals (xG) for and 2.07 against per game; Hamburg average 0.99 for and 1.80 against.

In 2 league meetings since 2025, Eintracht Frankfurt won 0, Hamburg won 1 and 1 was drawn; the most recent, on 2 May 2026, finished Eintracht Frankfurt 1–2 Hamburg, a win for Hamburg.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
5
4
3
1
<1
1
8
11
6
2
<1
<1
2
9
10
6
2
<1
<1
3
6
7
4
1
<1
4
3
3
2
<1
<1
5
1
1
<1
<1
Rows: Eintracht Frankfurt goalsColumns: Hamburg goals
1–110.7%
2–19.9%
2–08.6%
1–08.0%
3–16.5%
3–05.7%
1 or more goals
95%
2 or more goals
83%
3 or more goals
60%
4 or more goals
38%
5 or more goals
21%
Both teams score
59%

GOSSIPBALL expects 3.1 goals in total: 1.98 for Eintracht Frankfurt and 1.14 for Hamburg.

Winning margin

Explained
Eintracht Frankfurt by 3
10%
Eintracht Frankfurt by 2
17%
Eintracht Frankfurt by 1
22%
Draw
23%
Hamburg by 3
2%
Hamburg by 2
6%
Hamburg by 1
13%

Each team's goals

Explained
Eintracht Frankfurt expected goals1.98
Hamburg expected goals1.14
Eintracht Frankfurt keep a clean sheet32%
Hamburg keep a clean sheet14%
Eintracht Frankfurt win without conceding27%
Hamburg win without conceding9%
Eintracht Frankfurt score 2 or more59%
Hamburg score 2 or more32%

Recent form

Eintracht Frankfurt
L @ Borussia Dortmund0–1 · 24 Oct
W v FC Köln1–0 · 16 Oct
L @ RB Leipzig0–6 · 10 Oct
D v Freiburg2–2 · 19 Sep
W @ Mainz3–1 · 12 Sep
Hamburg
L @ Paderborn0–1 · 24 Oct
W v Stuttgart1–0 · 17 Oct
W @ Hoffenheim3–2 · 10 Oct
W v FC Köln2–1 · 19 Sep
L @ RB Leipzig0–5 · 13 Sep

Head to head

In 2 league meetings since 2025, Eintracht Frankfurt won 0, Hamburg won 1 and 1 was drawn; the most recent, on 2 May 2026, finished Eintracht Frankfurt 1–2 Hamburg, a win for Hamburg.

Eintracht Frankfurt 1–2 Hamburg2 May 2026
Hamburg 1–1 Eintracht Frankfurt20 Dec 2025

Season averages per game

EFHA
1.43
Goals
0.86
2.43
Conceded
2.29
1.72
xG
0.99
2.07
xG against
1.80
13.7
Shots
10.7
5.4
On target
3.3
4.7
Corners
3.7
2.29
Yellow cards
1.43
14%
Clean sheets
14%
57%
Both score
29%
71%
3+ goals
57%

Questions and answers

Who will win Eintracht Frankfurt vs Hamburg?

GossipBall gives Eintracht Frankfurt a 56% chance of winning, the draw 23% and Hamburg 21%. GossipBall makes Eintracht Frankfurt favourites to beat Hamburg at home.

What is the most likely score in Eintracht Frankfurt vs Hamburg?

The likeliest single score is 1–1, with a 11% chance. The next most likely are 2–1 (10%), 2–0 (9%), 1–0 (8%).

Will both teams score in Eintracht Frankfurt vs Hamburg?

GossipBall gives a 59% chance that both Eintracht Frankfurt and Hamburg score.

Will there be three or more goals in Eintracht Frankfurt vs Hamburg?

There is a 60% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 3.1 goals in total (2.0 for Eintracht Frankfurt, 1.1 for Hamburg).

When is Eintracht Frankfurt vs Hamburg?

Kick-off is Sunday 1 November 2026 at 16:30 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Eintracht Frankfurt and Hamburg?

In 2 league meetings since 2025, Eintracht Frankfurt won 0, Hamburg won 1 and 1 was drawn; the most recent, on 2 May 2026, finished Eintracht Frankfurt 1–2 Hamburg, a win for Hamburg.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]