Hamburg
Hamburg are 11th in the Bundesliga with 9 points from 7 games (3 wins, 0 draws and 4 defeats), having scored 6 and conceded 16.
They average 0.99 expected goals for and 1.80 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 15th of 18 teams in the league on its ratings.
Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Hamburg to finish with about 38 points, with a 0% chance of winning the league, 0% of a top-four finish and 26% of finishing in the bottom three.
Next up: away at Eintracht Frankfurt on Sunday 1 November 2026, where GossipBall gives Hamburg a 21% chance of winning.
15 / 18GOSSIPBALL rating rank
0.99xG per game
1.80xG against per game
14%clean sheets
38.2expected final points
0%chance to win the league
Next matches
Eintracht Frankfurt
Hamburg
Win probability: home 56%, draw 23%, away 21%
Likeliest score 1–1
Hamburg vs Gladbach prediction (Bundesliga):
Hamburg
Gladbach
Win probability: home 39%, draw 27%, away 34%
Likeliest score 1–1
Results this season
24 Oct
Paderborn1
Hamburg0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 36%, draw 30%, away 34%
1.4–0.5match xG
Hamburg 1–0 Stuttgart result and stats:
17 Oct
Hamburg1
Stuttgart0
Upset
Win probability: home 25%, draw 24%, away 51%
1.5–2.3match xG
Hoffenheim 2–3 Hamburg result and stats:
10 Oct
Hoffenheim2
Hamburg3
Upset
Win probability: home 57%, draw 23%, away 21%
0.9–1.3match xG
Hamburg 2–1 FC Köln result and stats:
19 Sep
Hamburg2
FC Köln1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 40%, draw 27%, away 33%
1.4–1.4match xG
RB Leipzig 5–0 Hamburg result and stats:
13 Sep
RB Leipzig5
Hamburg0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 64%, draw 21%, away 15%
2.4–1.1match xG
Hamburg 0–5 Mainz result and stats:
6 Sep
Hamburg0
Mainz5
Called correctly
Win probability: home 35%, draw 29%, away 36%
0.3–2.8match xG
Borussia Dortmund 2–0 Hamburg result and stats:
29 Aug
Borussia Dortmund2
Hamburg0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 68%, draw 20%, away 12%
1.4–0.8match xG
Season stats per game
Goals scored0.86
Goals conceded2.29
Expected goals (xG)0.99
xG against1.80
Shots10.7
Shots on target3.3
Shots on target against5.7
Conversion (goals per shot on target)26%
Corners3.7
Fouls14.4
Yellow cards1.43
Red cards0.00
Clean sheets14%
Both teams scored29%
3 or more goals57%
Failed to score57%
GOSSIPBALL rating
Attack (vs league average)-0.20
Defence (positive = concedes less)+0.02
Overall-0.18