Eintracht Frankfurt
Eintracht Frankfurt are 14th in the Bundesliga with 8 points from 7 games (2 wins, 2 draws and 3 defeats), having scored 10 and conceded 17.
They average 1.72 expected goals for and 2.07 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 7th of 18 teams in the league on its ratings.
Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Eintracht Frankfurt to finish with about 46 points, with a 0% chance of winning the league, 4% of a top-four finish and 4% of finishing in the bottom three.
Next up: home to Hamburg on Sunday 1 November 2026, where GossipBall gives Eintracht Frankfurt a 56% chance of winning.
7 / 18GOSSIPBALL rating rank
1.72xG per game
2.07xG against per game
14%clean sheets
45.8expected final points
0%chance to win the league
Next matches
Eintracht Frankfurt
Hamburg
Win probability: home 56%, draw 23%, away 21%
Likeliest score 1–1
Paderborn vs Eintracht Frankfurt prediction (Bundesliga):
Paderborn
Eintracht Frankfurt
Win probability: home 30%, draw 27%, away 43%
Likeliest score 1–1
Results this season
24 Oct
Borussia Dortmund1
Eintracht Frankfurt0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 65%, draw 19%, away 16%
1.5–0.8match xG
Eintracht Frankfurt 1–0 FC Köln result and stats:
16 Oct
Eintracht Frankfurt1
FC Köln0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 57%, draw 21%, away 22%
1.8–0.8match xG
RB Leipzig 6–0 Eintracht Frankfurt result and stats:
10 Oct
RB Leipzig6
Eintracht Frankfurt0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 56%, draw 21%, away 23%
4.0–1.5match xG
Eintracht Frankfurt 2–2 Freiburg result and stats:
19 Sep
Eintracht Frankfurt2
Freiburg2
Upset
Win probability: home 48%, draw 23%, away 29%
2.2–3.1match xG
Mainz 1–3 Eintracht Frankfurt result and stats:
12 Sep
Mainz1
Eintracht Frankfurt3
Upset
Win probability: home 43%, draw 25%, away 32%
2.1–2.0match xG
Eintracht Frankfurt 1–4 Augsburg result and stats:
6 Sep
Eintracht Frankfurt1
Augsburg4
Upset
Win probability: home 55%, draw 23%, away 22%
2.2–1.1match xG
Union Berlin 3–3 Eintracht Frankfurt result and stats:
29 Aug
Union Berlin3
Eintracht Frankfurt3
Upset
Win probability: home 32%, draw 26%, away 42%
1.8–1.5match xG
Season stats per game
Goals scored1.43
Goals conceded2.43
Expected goals (xG)1.72
xG against2.07
Shots13.7
Shots on target5.4
Shots on target against6.7
Conversion (goals per shot on target)26%
Corners4.7
Fouls10.6
Yellow cards2.29
Red cards0.00
Clean sheets14%
Both teams scored57%
3 or more goals71%
Failed to score29%
GOSSIPBALL rating
Attack (vs league average)+0.20
Defence (positive = concedes less)-0.04
Overall+0.16