GOSSIPBALL
ChampionshipMatchday 13Saturday 31 October 2026 ·

Bolton vs Bristol City prediction

38%
home win
likeliest score
1–1
12.2% chance
26%
draw
36%
away win
Win probability: home 38%, draw 26%, away 36%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall sees Bolton against Bristol City as too close to call in the Championship on Saturday 31 October 2026 at 15:00 UTC. It gives Bolton a 38% chance of winning, puts the draw at 26% and gives Bristol City 36%.

GossipBall expects 1.4 goals from Bolton and 1.4 from Bristol City, so the goals line is finely balanced: there is a 54% chance of three or more goals and a 58% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–1 (12%). Bolton keep a clean sheet in 24% of outcomes, Bristol City in 24%.

Bolton are 18th in the table with 14 points from 12 games; Bristol City are 14th with 15. In their last five league games Bolton took 7 points (WLWDL) and Bristol City took 5 (WDLLD). This season Bolton average 1.36 expected goals (xG) for and 1.91 against per game; Bristol City average 1.30 for and 1.34 against.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
6
8
6
3
<1
<1
1
8
12
8
4
1
<1
2
6
8
6
3
<1
<1
3
3
4
3
1
<1
<1
4
1
1
1
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
<1
<1
Rows: Bolton goalsColumns: Bristol City goals
1–112.2%
2–18.5%
1–28.3%
1–07.9%
0–17.7%
0–06.2%
1 or more goals
94%
2 or more goals
78%
3 or more goals
54%
4 or more goals
32%
5 or more goals
16%
Both teams score
58%

GOSSIPBALL expects 2.9 goals in total: 1.45 for Bolton and 1.41 for Bristol City.

Winning margin

Explained
Bolton by 3
5%
Bolton by 2
11%
Bolton by 1
20%
Draw
26%
Bristol City by 3
4%
Bristol City by 2
11%
Bristol City by 1
19%

Each team's goals

Explained
Bolton expected goals1.45
Bristol City expected goals1.41
Bolton keep a clean sheet24%
Bristol City keep a clean sheet24%
Bolton win without conceding18%
Bristol City win without conceding17%
Bolton score 2 or more42%
Bristol City score 2 or more41%

Recent form

Bolton
L v Middlesbrough1–5 · 23 Oct
D @ Southampton0–0 · 17 Oct
W @ Wolves3–1 · 13 Oct
L v Stoke1–2 · 10 Oct
W @ Norwich4–3 · 20 Sep
Bristol City
D @ Stoke0–0 · 24 Oct
L v Sheffield United0–1 · 17 Oct
L v Blackburn0–1 · 13 Oct
D @ Charlton1–1 · 10 Oct
W v Watford1–0 · 18 Sep

Head to head

These teams haven't met in this league in the last five seasons.

Season averages per game

BOBC
1.33
Goals
1.00
1.92
Conceded
1.25
1.36
xG
1.30
1.91
xG against
1.34
13.7
Shots
13.5
4.7
On target
4.0
5.1
Corners
5.5
1.67
Yellow cards
1.33
25%
Clean sheets
17%
58%
Both score
50%
67%
3+ goals
42%

Questions and answers

Who will win Bolton vs Bristol City?

GossipBall gives Bolton a 38% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Bristol City 36%. GossipBall sees Bolton against Bristol City as too close to call.

What is the most likely score in Bolton vs Bristol City?

The likeliest single score is 1–1, with a 12% chance. The next most likely are 2–1 (8%), 1–2 (8%), 1–0 (8%).

Will both teams score in Bolton vs Bristol City?

GossipBall gives a 58% chance that both Bolton and Bristol City score.

Will there be three or more goals in Bolton vs Bristol City?

There is a 54% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.9 goals in total (1.4 for Bolton, 1.4 for Bristol City).

When is Bolton vs Bristol City?

Kick-off is Saturday 31 October 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]