GOSSIPBALL
ChampionshipMatchday 14Wednesday 4 November 2026 ·

Bristol City vs Wolves prediction

28%
home win
likeliest score
1–1
13.0% chance
27%
draw
45%
away win
Win probability: home 28%, draw 27%, away 45%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Wolves slight favourites to beat Bristol City away from home in the Championship on Wednesday 4 November 2026 at 20:00 UTC. It gives Bristol City a 28% chance of winning, puts the draw at 27% and gives Wolves 45%.

GossipBall expects 1.1 goals from Bristol City and 1.4 from Wolves, so the goals line is finely balanced: there is a 46% chance of three or more goals and a 51% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–1 (13%). Bristol City keep a clean sheet in 24% of outcomes, Wolves in 34%.

Bristol City are 14th in the table with 15 points from 12 games; Wolves are 5th with 21. In their last five league games Bristol City took 5 points (WDLLD) and Wolves took 7 (LLWDW). This season Bristol City average 1.30 expected goals (xG) for and 1.34 against per game; Wolves average 1.74 for and 0.93 against.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
8
11
8
4
1
<1
1
8
13
9
4
2
<1
2
5
7
5
2
<1
<1
3
2
2
2
<1
<1
4
<1
<1
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
<1
Rows: Bristol City goalsColumns: Wolves goals
1–113.0%
0–111.1%
1–29.0%
0–08.5%
0–28.3%
1–08.2%
1 or more goals
92%
2 or more goals
72%
3 or more goals
46%
4 or more goals
25%
5 or more goals
11%
Both teams score
51%

GOSSIPBALL expects 2.5 goals in total: 1.08 for Bristol City and 1.44 for Wolves.

Winning margin

Explained
Bristol City by 3
2%
Bristol City by 2
8%
Bristol City by 1
17%
Draw
27%
Wolves by 3
6%
Wolves by 2
14%
Wolves by 1
23%

Each team's goals

Explained
Bristol City expected goals1.08
Wolves expected goals1.44
Bristol City keep a clean sheet24%
Wolves keep a clean sheet34%
Bristol City win without conceding15%
Wolves win without conceding25%
Bristol City score 2 or more29%
Wolves score 2 or more42%

Recent form

Bristol City
D @ Stoke0–0 · 24 Oct
L v Sheffield United0–1 · 17 Oct
L v Blackburn0–1 · 13 Oct
D @ Charlton1–1 · 10 Oct
W v Watford1–0 · 18 Sep
Wolves
W v Watford1–0 · 24 Oct
D v Portsmouth1–1 · 20 Oct
W @ Burnley2–1 · 16 Oct
L v Bolton1–3 · 13 Oct
L @ Middlesbrough0–1 · 10 Oct

Head to head

These teams haven't met in this league in the last five seasons.

Season averages per game

BCWO
1.00
Goals
1.67
1.25
Conceded
1.33
1.30
xG
1.74
1.34
xG against
0.93
13.5
Shots
16.8
4.0
On target
4.2
5.5
Corners
7.1
1.33
Yellow cards
1.75
17%
Clean sheets
25%
50%
Both score
67%
42%
3+ goals
58%

Questions and answers

Who will win Bristol City vs Wolves?

GossipBall gives Bristol City a 28% chance of winning, the draw 27% and Wolves 45%. GossipBall makes Wolves slight favourites to beat Bristol City away from home.

What is the most likely score in Bristol City vs Wolves?

The likeliest single score is 1–1, with a 13% chance. The next most likely are 0–1 (11%), 1–2 (9%), 0–0 (8%).

Will both teams score in Bristol City vs Wolves?

GossipBall gives a 51% chance that both Bristol City and Wolves score.

Will there be three or more goals in Bristol City vs Wolves?

There is a 46% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.5 goals in total (1.1 for Bristol City, 1.4 for Wolves).

When is Bristol City vs Wolves?

Kick-off is Wednesday 4 November 2026 at 20:00 UTC.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]