GOSSIPBALL

Wolves

5th · 21 pts from 12 · LLWDW

Wolves are 5th in the Championship with 21 points from 12 games (6 wins, 3 draws and 3 defeats), having scored 20 and conceded 16.

They average 1.74 expected goals for and 0.93 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 2nd of 24 teams in the league on its ratings.

Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Wolves to finish with about 82 points, with a 10% chance of winning the league, 77% of a top-four finish and 0% of finishing in the bottom three.

Next up: home to Cardiff on Saturday 31 October 2026, where GossipBall gives Wolves a 67% chance of winning.

2 / 24GOSSIPBALL rating rank
1.74xG per game
0.93xG against per game
25%clean sheets
81.7expected final points
10%chance to win the league

Next matches

Wolves vs Cardiff prediction (Championship):
Wolves
Cardiff
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 67%, draw 19%, away 14%
Likeliest score 2–0
Bristol City vs Wolves prediction (Championship):
Bristol City
Wolves
Win probability: home 28%, draw 27%, away 45%
Likeliest score 1–1
Wrexham vs Wolves prediction (Championship):
Wrexham
Wolves
Win probability: home 30%, draw 26%, away 44%
Likeliest score 1–1

Results this season

Wolves 1–0 Watford result and stats:
24 Oct
Wolves1
Watford0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 67%, draw 20%, away 13%
1.9–0.2match xG
Wolves 1–1 Portsmouth result and stats:
20 Oct
Wolves1
Portsmouth1
Upset
Win probability: home 65%, draw 20%, away 15%
0.9–0.7match xG
Burnley 1–2 Wolves result and stats:
16 Oct
Burnley1
Wolves2
Upset
Win probability: home 44%, draw 27%, away 28%
1.0–1.8match xG
Wolves 1–3 Bolton result and stats:
13 Oct
Wolves1
Bolton3
Upset
Win probability: home 75%, draw 15%, away 10%
2.2–1.6match xG
Middlesbrough 1–0 Wolves result and stats:
10 Oct
Middlesbrough1
Wolves0
Upset
Win probability: home 34%, draw 25%, away 41%
0.9–0.7match xG
Wolves 1–0 West Brom result and stats:
20 Sep
Wolves1
West Brom0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 64%, draw 20%, away 16%
1.9–0.3match xG
Sheffield United 0–1 Wolves result and stats:
13 Sep
Sheffield United0
Wolves1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 33%, draw 23%, away 44%
0.6–1.9match xG
Birmingham 2–2 Wolves result and stats:
6 Sep
Birmingham2
Wolves2
Upset
Win probability: home 33%, draw 24%, away 43%
1.4–2.5match xG
West Ham 4–2 Wolves result and stats:
1 Sep
West Ham4
Wolves2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 44%, draw 20%, away 35%
2.0–0.9match xG
Wolves 4–1 Stoke result and stats:
29 Aug
Wolves4
Stoke1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 64%, draw 21%, away 16%
2.6–0.9match xG
Preston 1–3 Wolves result and stats:
22 Aug
Preston1
Wolves3
Called correctly
Win probability: home 37%, draw 25%, away 39%
0.7–1.5match xG
Wolves 2–2 Blackburn result and stats:
14 Aug
Wolves2
Blackburn2
Upset
Win probability: home 44%, draw 30%, away 26%
2.0–0.8match xG

Season stats per game

Goals scored1.67
Goals conceded1.33
Expected goals (xG)1.74
xG against0.93
Shots16.8
Shots on target4.2
Shots on target against3.5
Conversion (goals per shot on target)40%
Corners7.1
Fouls11.8
Yellow cards1.75
Red cards0.00
Clean sheets25%
Both teams scored67%
3 or more goals58%
Failed to score8%

GOSSIPBALL rating

Attack (vs league average)+0.27
Defence (positive = concedes less)+0.23
Overall+0.50
What these numbers mean

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]