GOSSIPBALL
ChampionshipMatchday 13Saturday 31 October 2026 ·

Lincoln vs Birmingham prediction

38%
home win
likeliest score
1–1
13.0% chance
27%
draw
35%
away win
Win probability: home 38%, draw 27%, away 35%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall sees Lincoln against Birmingham as too close to call in the Championship on Saturday 31 October 2026 at 12:30 UTC. It gives Lincoln a 38% chance of winning, puts the draw at 27% and gives Birmingham 35%.

GossipBall expects 1.3 goals from Lincoln and 1.3 from Birmingham, so the goals line is finely balanced: there is a 48% chance of three or more goals and a 53% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–1 (13%). Lincoln keep a clean sheet in 28% of outcomes, Birmingham in 26%.

Lincoln are 15th in the table with 15 points from 12 games; Birmingham are 7th with 20. In their last five league games Lincoln took 4 points (LLLDW) and Birmingham took 10 (DWWWL). This season Lincoln average 1.32 expected goals (xG) for and 1.46 against per game; Birmingham average 1.70 for and 1.38 against.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
8
9
6
3
<1
<1
1
9
13
8
3
1
<1
2
7
8
5
2
<1
<1
3
3
4
2
<1
<1
4
<1
1
<1
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
<1
Rows: Lincoln goalsColumns: Birmingham goals
1–113.0%
1–09.5%
0–19.0%
2–18.3%
1–28.0%
0–07.9%
1 or more goals
92%
2 or more goals
74%
3 or more goals
48%
4 or more goals
26%
5 or more goals
12%
Both teams score
53%

GOSSIPBALL expects 2.6 goals in total: 1.33 for Lincoln and 1.26 for Birmingham.

Winning margin

Explained
Lincoln by 3
4%
Lincoln by 2
11%
Lincoln by 1
21%
Draw
27%
Birmingham by 3
4%
Birmingham by 2
10%
Birmingham by 1
20%

Each team's goals

Explained
Lincoln expected goals1.33
Birmingham expected goals1.26
Lincoln keep a clean sheet28%
Birmingham keep a clean sheet26%
Lincoln win without conceding20%
Birmingham win without conceding19%
Lincoln score 2 or more38%
Birmingham score 2 or more36%

Recent form

Lincoln
W v Burnley4–1 · 24 Oct
D @ Millwall2–2 · 17 Oct
L v West Ham0–6 · 14 Oct
L @ Sheffield United0–3 · 10 Oct
L v Swansea1–2 · 19 Sep
Birmingham
L @ Cardiff0–1 · 24 Oct
W v QPR3–0 · 17 Oct
W v Preston4–0 · 13 Oct
W @ West Brom1–0 · 10 Oct
D v Middlesbrough2–2 · 19 Sep

Head to head

These teams haven't met in this league in the last five seasons.

Season averages per game

LIBI
1.08
Goals
1.67
1.67
Conceded
1.00
1.32
xG
1.70
1.46
xG against
1.38
12.3
Shots
13.2
3.1
On target
4.6
3.5
Corners
5.5
2.33
Yellow cards
2.08
33%
Clean sheets
33%
50%
Both score
58%
58%
3+ goals
67%

Questions and answers

Who will win Lincoln vs Birmingham?

GossipBall gives Lincoln a 38% chance of winning, the draw 27% and Birmingham 35%. GossipBall sees Lincoln against Birmingham as too close to call.

What is the most likely score in Lincoln vs Birmingham?

The likeliest single score is 1–1, with a 13% chance. The next most likely are 1–0 (9%), 0–1 (9%), 2–1 (8%).

Will both teams score in Lincoln vs Birmingham?

GossipBall gives a 53% chance that both Lincoln and Birmingham score.

Will there be three or more goals in Lincoln vs Birmingham?

There is a 48% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.6 goals in total (1.3 for Lincoln, 1.3 for Birmingham).

When is Lincoln vs Birmingham?

Kick-off is Saturday 31 October 2026 at 12:30 UTC.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]