Lincoln
Lincoln are 15th in the Championship with 15 points from 12 games (4 wins, 3 draws and 5 defeats), having scored 13 and conceded 20.
They average 1.32 expected goals for and 1.46 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 16th of 24 teams in the league on its ratings.
Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Lincoln to finish with about 58 points, with a 0% chance of winning the league, 1% of a top-four finish and 8% of finishing in the bottom three.
Next up: home to Birmingham on Saturday 31 October 2026, where GossipBall gives Lincoln a 38% chance of winning.
16 / 24GOSSIPBALL rating rank
1.32xG per game
1.46xG against per game
33%clean sheets
58.1expected final points
0%chance to win the league
Next matches
Lincoln
Birmingham
Win probability: home 38%, draw 27%, away 35%
Likeliest score 1–1
Watford vs Lincoln prediction (Championship):
Watford
Lincoln
Win probability: home 38%, draw 27%, away 35%
Likeliest score 1–1
QPR vs Lincoln prediction (Championship):
QPR
Lincoln
Win probability: home 44%, draw 26%, away 30%
Likeliest score 1–1
Results this season
24 Oct
Lincoln4
Burnley1
Upset
Win probability: home 23%, draw 28%, away 49%
2.1–2.5match xG
Millwall 2–2 Lincoln result and stats:
17 Oct
Millwall2
Lincoln2
Upset
Win probability: home 52%, draw 28%, away 20%
2.1–1.3match xG
Lincoln 0–6 West Ham result and stats:
14 Oct
Lincoln0
West Ham6
Called correctly
Win probability: home 26%, draw 24%, away 50%
0.3–3.2match xG
Sheffield United 3–0 Lincoln result and stats:
10 Oct
Sheffield United3
Lincoln0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 42%, draw 30%, away 29%
0.7–1.4match xG
Lincoln 1–2 Swansea result and stats:
19 Sep
Lincoln1
Swansea2
Upset
Win probability: home 40%, draw 31%, away 29%
2.1–0.9match xG
Bristol City 0–1 Lincoln result and stats:
15 Sep
Bristol City0
Lincoln1
Upset
Win probability: home 42%, draw 29%, away 29%
1.5–0.5match xG
Preston 0–1 Lincoln result and stats:
12 Sep
Preston0
Lincoln1
Upset
Win probability: home 36%, draw 30%, away 34%
0.6–0.7match xG
Lincoln 1–1 Southampton result and stats:
5 Sep
Lincoln1
Southampton1
Upset
Win probability: home 26%, draw 24%, away 50%
1.9–0.7match xG
Lincoln 0–0 Blackburn result and stats:
1 Sep
Lincoln0
Blackburn0
Upset
Win probability: home 36%, draw 28%, away 36%
1.5–0.2match xG
Bolton 0–1 Lincoln result and stats:
29 Aug
Bolton0
Lincoln1
Upset
Win probability: home 43%, draw 28%, away 29%
1.6–1.1match xG
Lincoln 1–3 Portsmouth result and stats:
22 Aug
Lincoln1
Portsmouth3
Upset
Win probability: home 40%, draw 27%, away 33%
2.3–1.2match xG
Middlesbrough 2–1 Lincoln result and stats:
15 Aug
Middlesbrough2
Lincoln1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 53%, draw 25%, away 22%
2.2–0.6match xG
Season stats per game
Goals scored1.08
Goals conceded1.67
Expected goals (xG)1.32
xG against1.46
Shots12.3
Shots on target3.1
Shots on target against5.3
Conversion (goals per shot on target)35%
Corners3.5
Fouls12.8
Yellow cards2.33
Red cards0.25
Clean sheets33%
Both teams scored50%
3 or more goals58%
Failed to score25%
GOSSIPBALL rating
Attack (vs league average)+0.00
Defence (positive = concedes less)-0.07
Overall-0.07