GOSSIPBALL
Ligue 1Matchday 9Friday 30 October 2026 ·

Le Havre vs Paris Saint-Germain prediction

13%
home win
likeliest score
0–2
11.5% chance
19%
draw
Win probability: home 13%, draw 19%, away 68%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Paris Saint-Germain clear favourites to beat Le Havre away from home in the Ligue 1 on Friday 30 October 2026 at 18:00 UTC. It gives Le Havre a 13% chance of winning, puts the draw at 19% and gives Paris Saint-Germain 68%.

GossipBall expects 0.8 goals from Le Havre and 2.2 from Paris Saint-Germain, so goals look likely: there is a 59% chance of three or more goals and a 51% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 0–2 (11%). Le Havre keep a clean sheet in 11% of outcomes, Paris Saint-Germain in 43%.

Le Havre are 18th in the table with 2 points from 8 games; Paris Saint-Germain are 1st with 17. In their last five league games Le Havre took 1 points (DLLLL) and Paris Saint-Germain took 15 (WWWWW). This season Le Havre average 1.59 expected goals (xG) for and 1.68 against per game; Paris Saint-Germain average 2.50 for and 1.17 against.

In 6 league meetings since 2023, Le Havre won 0, Paris Saint-Germain won 5 and 1 was drawn; the most recent, on 28 Feb 2026, finished Le Havre 0–1 Paris Saint-Germain, a win for Paris Saint-Germain.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
5
10
11
8
5
2
1
4
9
10
7
4
2
2
2
4
4
3
2
<1
3
<1
1
1
<1
<1
<1
4
<1
<1
<1
<1
<1
5
Rows: Le Havre goalsColumns: Paris Saint-Germain goals
0–211.5%
0–110.0%
1–29.7%
1–19.2%
0–38.5%
1–37.2%
1 or more goals
95%
2 or more goals
81%
3 or more goals
59%
4 or more goals
37%
5 or more goals
20%
Both teams score
51%

GOSSIPBALL expects 3.1 goals in total: 0.85 for Le Havre and 2.21 for Paris Saint-Germain.

Winning margin

Explained
Le Havre by 3
1%
Le Havre by 2
3%
Le Havre by 1
9%
Draw
19%
Paris Saint-Germain by 3
13%
Paris Saint-Germain by 2
21%
Paris Saint-Germain by 1
23%

Each team's goals

Explained
Le Havre expected goals0.85
Paris Saint-Germain expected goals2.21
Le Havre keep a clean sheet11%
Paris Saint-Germain keep a clean sheet43%
Le Havre win without conceding6%
Paris Saint-Germain win without conceding38%
Le Havre score 2 or more21%
Paris Saint-Germain score 2 or more65%

Recent form

Le Havre
L @ Marseille3–4 · 25 Oct
L v Auxerre1–3 · 18 Oct
L @ Lille0–1 · 10 Oct
L @ Toulouse2–3 · 19 Sep
D v Angers0–0 · 12 Sep
Paris Saint-Germain
W v Lyon2–0 · 26 Oct
W @ Strasbourg3–1 · 17 Oct
W v Le Mans3–1 · 10 Oct
W @ Marseille2–1 · 20 Sep
W @ Brest1–0 · 13 Sep

Head to head

In 6 league meetings since 2023, Le Havre won 0, Paris Saint-Germain won 5 and 1 was drawn; the most recent, on 28 Feb 2026, finished Le Havre 0–1 Paris Saint-Germain, a win for Paris Saint-Germain.

Le Havre 0–1 Paris Saint-Germain28 Feb 2026
Paris Saint-Germain 3–0 Le Havre22 Nov 2025
Paris Saint-Germain 2–1 Le Havre19 Apr 2025
Le Havre 1–4 Paris Saint-Germain16 Aug 2024
Paris Saint-Germain 3–3 Le Havre27 Apr 2024
Le Havre 0–2 Paris Saint-Germain3 Dec 2023

Season averages per game

LHPS
1.00
Goals
2.00
1.88
Conceded
1.12
1.59
xG
2.50
1.68
xG against
1.17
16.5
Shots
20.4
5.0
On target
7.6
5.4
Corners
5.9
1.75
Yellow cards
1.12
12%
Clean sheets
25%
62%
Both score
75%
50%
3+ goals
75%

Questions and answers

Who will win Le Havre vs Paris Saint-Germain?

GossipBall gives Le Havre a 13% chance of winning, the draw 19% and Paris Saint-Germain 68%. GossipBall makes Paris Saint-Germain clear favourites to beat Le Havre away from home.

What is the most likely score in Le Havre vs Paris Saint-Germain?

The likeliest single score is 0–2, with a 11% chance. The next most likely are 0–1 (10%), 1–2 (10%), 1–1 (9%).

Will both teams score in Le Havre vs Paris Saint-Germain?

GossipBall gives a 51% chance that both Le Havre and Paris Saint-Germain score.

Will there be three or more goals in Le Havre vs Paris Saint-Germain?

There is a 59% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 3.1 goals in total (0.8 for Le Havre, 2.2 for Paris Saint-Germain).

When is Le Havre vs Paris Saint-Germain?

Kick-off is Friday 30 October 2026 at 18:00 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Le Havre and Paris Saint-Germain?

In 6 league meetings since 2023, Le Havre won 0, Paris Saint-Germain won 5 and 1 was drawn; the most recent, on 28 Feb 2026, finished Le Havre 0–1 Paris Saint-Germain, a win for Paris Saint-Germain.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]