GOSSIPBALL
Premier LeagueMatchday 9Saturday 31 October 2026 ·

Aston Villa vs Fulham prediction

47%
home win
likeliest score
1–1
12.9% chance
27%
draw
26%
away win
Win probability: home 47%, draw 27%, away 26%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Aston Villa favourites to beat Fulham at home in the Premier League on Saturday 31 October 2026 at 20:00 UTC. It gives Aston Villa a 47% chance of winning, puts the draw at 27% and gives Fulham 26%.

GossipBall expects 1.6 goals from Aston Villa and 1.1 from Fulham, so the goals line is finely balanced: there is a 51% chance of three or more goals and a 54% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–1 (13%). Aston Villa keep a clean sheet in 33% of outcomes, Fulham in 21%.

Aston Villa are 9th in the table with 11 points from 8 games; Fulham are 15th with 8. In their last five league games Aston Villa took 10 points (LWDWW) and Fulham took 8 (DDLWW). This season Aston Villa average 1.12 expected goals (xG) for and 1.61 against per game; Fulham average 1.44 for and 1.30 against.

In 8 league meetings since 2022, Aston Villa won 6, Fulham won 2 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 25 Apr 2026, finished Fulham 1–0 Aston Villa, a win for Fulham.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
8
6
4
2
<1
<1
1
10
13
7
2
<1
<1
2
8
9
5
2
<1
<1
3
4
5
3
1
<1
4
2
2
1
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
<1
<1
Rows: Aston Villa goalsColumns: Fulham goals
1–112.9%
1–09.6%
2–19.4%
2–08.4%
0–07.8%
1–26.6%
1 or more goals
92%
2 or more goals
76%
3 or more goals
51%
4 or more goals
29%
5 or more goals
14%
Both teams score
54%

GOSSIPBALL expects 2.7 goals in total: 1.58 for Aston Villa and 1.12 for Fulham.

Winning margin

Explained
Aston Villa by 3
7%
Aston Villa by 2
15%
Aston Villa by 1
22%
Draw
27%
Fulham by 3
2%
Fulham by 2
7%
Fulham by 1
15%

Each team's goals

Explained
Aston Villa expected goals1.58
Fulham expected goals1.12
Aston Villa keep a clean sheet33%
Fulham keep a clean sheet21%
Aston Villa win without conceding25%
Fulham win without conceding13%
Aston Villa score 2 or more47%
Fulham score 2 or more31%

Recent form

Aston Villa
W v Manchester City2–1 · 24 Oct
W @ Newcastle United1–0 · 17 Oct
D v Brentford2–2 · 10 Oct
W @ Tottenham3–2 · 19 Sep
L v Nottingham Forest1–2 · 12 Sep
Fulham
W @ Coventry1–0 · 24 Oct
W v Hull1–0 · 17 Oct
L @ Ipswich1–2 · 10 Oct
D v Manchester United1–1 · 20 Sep
D @ Liverpool0–0 · 12 Sep

Head to head

In 8 league meetings since 2022, Aston Villa won 6, Fulham won 2 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 25 Apr 2026, finished Fulham 1–0 Aston Villa, a win for Fulham.

Fulham 1–0 Aston Villa25 Apr 2026
Aston Villa 3–1 Fulham28 Sep 2025
Aston Villa 1–0 Fulham3 May 2025
Fulham 1–3 Aston Villa19 Oct 2024
Fulham 1–2 Aston Villa17 Feb 2024
Aston Villa 3–1 Fulham12 Nov 2023

Season averages per game

AVFU
1.12
Goals
1.00
1.50
Conceded
1.25
1.12
xG
1.44
1.61
xG against
1.30
11.4
Shots
14.4
3.0
On target
4.5
3.2
Corners
6.1
2.25
Yellow cards
2.00
25%
Clean sheets
38%
50%
Both score
50%
62%
3+ goals
38%

Questions and answers

Who will win Aston Villa vs Fulham?

GossipBall gives Aston Villa a 47% chance of winning, the draw 27% and Fulham 26%. GossipBall makes Aston Villa favourites to beat Fulham at home.

What is the most likely score in Aston Villa vs Fulham?

The likeliest single score is 1–1, with a 13% chance. The next most likely are 1–0 (10%), 2–1 (9%), 2–0 (8%).

Will both teams score in Aston Villa vs Fulham?

GossipBall gives a 54% chance that both Aston Villa and Fulham score.

Will there be three or more goals in Aston Villa vs Fulham?

There is a 51% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.7 goals in total (1.6 for Aston Villa, 1.1 for Fulham).

When is Aston Villa vs Fulham?

Kick-off is Saturday 31 October 2026 at 20:00 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Aston Villa and Fulham?

In 8 league meetings since 2022, Aston Villa won 6, Fulham won 2 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 25 Apr 2026, finished Fulham 1–0 Aston Villa, a win for Fulham.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]