Aston Villa
Aston Villa are 9th in the Premier League with 11 points from 8 games (3 wins, 2 draws and 3 defeats), having scored 9 and conceded 12.
They average 1.12 expected goals for and 1.61 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 7th of 20 teams in the league on its ratings.
Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Aston Villa to finish with about 55 points, with a 0% chance of winning the league, 15% of a top-four finish and 1% of finishing in the bottom three.
Next up: home to Fulham on Saturday 31 October 2026, where GossipBall gives Aston Villa a 47% chance of winning.
7 / 20GOSSIPBALL rating rank
1.12xG per game
1.61xG against per game
25%clean sheets
55.2expected final points
0.0%chance to win the league
Next matches
Aston Villa
Fulham
Win probability: home 47%, draw 27%, away 26%
Likeliest score 1–1
Manchester United vs Aston Villa prediction (Premier League):
Manchester United
Aston Villa
Win probability: home 42%, draw 26%, away 31%
Likeliest score 1–1
Results this season
24 Oct
Aston Villa2
Manchester City1
Upset
Win probability: home 24%, draw 25%, away 51%
0.6–1.6match xG
Newcastle United 0–1 Aston Villa result and stats:
17 Oct
Newcastle United0
Aston Villa1
Upset
Win probability: home 43%, draw 25%, away 31%
1.0–1.6match xG
Aston Villa 2–2 Brentford result and stats:
10 Oct
Aston Villa2
Brentford2
Upset
Win probability: home 42%, draw 26%, away 32%
2.3–1.1match xG
Tottenham 2–3 Aston Villa result and stats:
19 Sep
Tottenham2
Aston Villa3
Called correctly
Win probability: home 35%, draw 26%, away 38%
1.6–1.2match xG
Aston Villa 1–2 Nottingham Forest result and stats:
12 Sep
Aston Villa1
Nottingham Forest2
Upset
Win probability: home 45%, draw 27%, away 27%
0.8–2.3match xG
Hull 0–0 Aston Villa result and stats:
5 Sep
Hull0
Aston Villa0
Upset
Win probability: home 37%, draw 30%, away 33%
0.6–1.9match xG
Aston Villa 0–1 Arsenal result and stats:
31 Aug
Aston Villa0
Arsenal1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 20%, draw 26%, away 53%
0.3–1.1match xG
Brighton 4–0 Aston Villa result and stats:
23 Aug
Brighton4
Aston Villa0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 40%, draw 27%, away 33%
3.8–0.3match xG
Season stats per game
Goals scored1.12
Goals conceded1.50
Expected goals (xG)1.12
xG against1.61
Shots11.4
Shots on target3.0
Shots on target against4.8
Conversion (goals per shot on target)37%
Corners3.2
Fouls12.0
Yellow cards2.25
Red cards0.12
Clean sheets25%
Both teams scored50%
3 or more goals62%
Failed to score38%
GOSSIPBALL rating
Attack (vs league average)+0.15
Defence (positive = concedes less)+0.10
Overall+0.25