GOSSIPBALL
Premier LeagueMatchday 9Saturday 31 October 2026 ·

Manchester City vs Brighton prediction

60%
home win
likeliest score
1–1
10.2% chance
22%
draw
18%
away win
Win probability: home 60%, draw 22%, away 18%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Manchester City favourites to beat Brighton at home in the Premier League on Saturday 31 October 2026 at 15:00 UTC. It gives Manchester City a 60% chance of winning, puts the draw at 22% and gives Brighton 18%.

GossipBall expects 2.1 goals from Manchester City and 1.1 from Brighton, so goals look likely: there is a 62% chance of three or more goals and a 59% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–1 (10%). Manchester City keep a clean sheet in 34% of outcomes, Brighton in 12%.

Manchester City are 1st in the table with 21 points from 8 games; Brighton are 3rd with 16. In their last five league games Manchester City took 12 points (WWWWL) and Brighton took 12 (WWWWL). This season Manchester City average 2.12 expected goals (xG) for and 1.30 against per game; Brighton average 2.03 for and 1.42 against.

In 10 league meetings since 2021, Manchester City won 5, Brighton won 2 and 3 were drawn; the most recent, on 7 Jan 2026, was a 1–1 draw.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
5
4
2
<1
<1
1
8
10
5
2
<1
<1
2
9
10
5
2
<1
<1
3
6
7
4
1
<1
4
3
4
2
<1
<1
5
1
2
<1
<1
Rows: Manchester City goalsColumns: Brighton goals
1–110.2%
2–19.9%
2–09.2%
1–07.9%
3–16.9%
3–06.4%
1 or more goals
95%
2 or more goals
83%
3 or more goals
62%
4 or more goals
39%
5 or more goals
22%
Both teams score
59%

GOSSIPBALL expects 3.2 goals in total: 2.10 for Manchester City and 1.08 for Brighton.

Winning margin

Explained
Manchester City by 3
11%
Manchester City by 2
18%
Manchester City by 1
22%
Draw
22%
Brighton by 3
2%
Brighton by 2
5%
Brighton by 1
11%

Each team's goals

Explained
Manchester City expected goals2.10
Brighton expected goals1.08
Manchester City keep a clean sheet34%
Brighton keep a clean sheet12%
Manchester City win without conceding29%
Brighton win without conceding7%
Manchester City score 2 or more62%
Brighton score 2 or more29%

Recent form

Manchester City
L @ Aston Villa1–2 · 24 Oct
W v Ipswich3–2 · 17 Oct
W @ Liverpool3–0 · 11 Oct
W v Sunderland5–3 · 20 Sep
W @ Manchester United1–0 · 13 Sep
Brighton
L @ Liverpool0–2 · 25 Oct
W v Crystal Palace5–0 · 18 Oct
W @ Sunderland2–0 · 10 Oct
W v Arsenal3–0 · 19 Sep
W @ Coventry5–0 · 13 Sep

Head to head

In 10 league meetings since 2021, Manchester City won 5, Brighton won 2 and 3 were drawn; the most recent, on 7 Jan 2026, was a 1–1 draw.

Manchester City 1–1 Brighton7 Jan 2026
Brighton 2–1 Manchester City31 Aug 2025
Manchester City 2–2 Brighton15 Mar 2025
Brighton 2–1 Manchester City9 Nov 2024
Brighton 0–4 Manchester City25 Apr 2024
Manchester City 2–1 Brighton21 Oct 2023

Season averages per game

MCBR
2.50
Goals
2.88
1.12
Conceded
0.88
2.12
xG
2.03
1.30
xG against
1.42
14.6
Shots
17.8
5.5
On target
5.4
5.8
Corners
5.2
1.62
Yellow cards
2.12
38%
Clean sheets
62%
62%
Both score
25%
75%
3+ goals
62%

Questions and answers

Who will win Manchester City vs Brighton?

GossipBall gives Manchester City a 60% chance of winning, the draw 22% and Brighton 18%. GossipBall makes Manchester City favourites to beat Brighton at home.

What is the most likely score in Manchester City vs Brighton?

The likeliest single score is 1–1, with a 10% chance. The next most likely are 2–1 (10%), 2–0 (9%), 1–0 (8%).

Will both teams score in Manchester City vs Brighton?

GossipBall gives a 59% chance that both Manchester City and Brighton score.

Will there be three or more goals in Manchester City vs Brighton?

There is a 62% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 3.2 goals in total (2.1 for Manchester City, 1.1 for Brighton).

When is Manchester City vs Brighton?

Kick-off is Saturday 31 October 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Manchester City and Brighton?

In 10 league meetings since 2021, Manchester City won 5, Brighton won 2 and 3 were drawn; the most recent, on 7 Jan 2026, was a 1–1 draw.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]