Crystal Palace
Crystal Palace are 17th in the Premier League with 7 points from 8 games (2 wins, 1 draws and 5 defeats), having scored 9 and conceded 19.
They average 1.38 expected goals for and 1.97 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 17th of 20 teams in the league on its ratings.
Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Crystal Palace to finish with about 41 points, with a 0% chance of winning the league, 0% of a top-four finish and 32% of finishing in the bottom three.
Next up: away at Tottenham on Saturday 31 October 2026, where GossipBall gives Crystal Palace a 29% chance of winning.
17 / 20GOSSIPBALL rating rank
1.38xG per game
1.97xG against per game
12%clean sheets
41.4expected final points
0%chance to win the league
Next matches
Tottenham
Crystal Palace
Win probability: home 44%, draw 27%, away 29%
Likeliest score 1–1
Crystal Palace vs Liverpool prediction (Premier League):
Crystal Palace
Liverpool
Win probability: home 25%, draw 25%, away 50%
Likeliest score 1–1
Results this season
25 Oct
Crystal Palace0
Newcastle United2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 34%, draw 27%, away 40%
1.6–0.9match xG
Brighton 5–0 Crystal Palace result and stats:
18 Oct
Brighton5
Crystal Palace0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 53%, draw 25%, away 22%
2.0–0.8match xG
Crystal Palace 3–1 Nottingham Forest result and stats:
11 Oct
Crystal Palace3
Nottingham Forest1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 36%, draw 29%, away 35%
2.4–3.3match xG
Leeds 0–0 Crystal Palace result and stats:
20 Sep
Leeds0
Crystal Palace0
Upset
Win probability: home 45%, draw 28%, away 27%
1.3–1.1match xG
Crystal Palace 2–3 Ipswich result and stats:
12 Sep
Crystal Palace2
Ipswich3
Upset
Win probability: home 62%, draw 22%, away 16%
0.6–1.7match xG
Fulham 2–3 Crystal Palace result and stats:
5 Sep
Fulham2
Crystal Palace3
Upset
Win probability: home 43%, draw 29%, away 28%
3.1–2.0match xG
Crystal Palace 1–4 Manchester City result and stats:
28 Aug
Crystal Palace1
Manchester City4
Called correctly
Win probability: home 18%, draw 25%, away 57%
0.7–2.2match xG
Everton 2–0 Crystal Palace result and stats:
22 Aug
Everton2
Crystal Palace0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 40%, draw 31%, away 29%
1.1–2.0match xG
Season stats per game
Goals scored1.12
Goals conceded2.38
Expected goals (xG)1.38
xG against1.97
Shots11.0
Shots on target3.8
Shots on target against5.6
Conversion (goals per shot on target)30%
Corners3.6
Fouls10.2
Yellow cards1.50
Red cards0.12
Clean sheets12%
Both teams scored50%
3 or more goals62%
Failed to score50%
GOSSIPBALL rating
Attack (vs league average)-0.05
Defence (positive = concedes less)+0.01
Overall-0.04