Everton
Everton are 11th in the Premier League with 10 points from 8 games (2 wins, 4 draws and 2 defeats), having scored 8 and conceded 9.
They average 1.26 expected goals for and 1.46 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 14th of 20 teams in the league on its ratings.
Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Everton to finish with about 46 points, with a 0% chance of winning the league, 1% of a top-four finish and 10% of finishing in the bottom three.
Next up: away at Newcastle United on Monday 2 November 2026, where GossipBall gives Everton a 25% chance of winning.
14 / 20GOSSIPBALL rating rank
1.26xG per game
1.46xG against per game
38%clean sheets
46.4expected final points
0%chance to win the league
Next matches
Newcastle United
Everton
Win probability: home 47%, draw 27%, away 25%
Likeliest score 1–1
Everton vs Coventry prediction (Premier League):
Everton
Coventry
Win probability: home 47%, draw 30%, away 22%
Likeliest score 1–0
Results this season
24 Oct
Arsenal2
Everton0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 66%, draw 23%, away 11%
2.0–0.6match xG
Everton 0–2 Chelsea result and stats:
17 Oct
Everton0
Chelsea2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 35%, draw 29%, away 37%
0.4–1.5match xG
Hull 2–2 Everton result and stats:
11 Oct
Hull2
Everton2
Upset
Win probability: home 39%, draw 33%, away 28%
1.3–1.7match xG
Everton 1–0 Ipswich result and stats:
19 Sep
Everton1
Ipswich0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 59%, draw 24%, away 17%
2.2–1.4match xG
Tottenham 0–0 Everton result and stats:
12 Sep
Tottenham0
Everton0
Upset
Win probability: home 40%, draw 29%, away 32%
0.7–1.1match xG
Everton 2–2 Manchester United result and stats:
6 Sep
Everton2
Manchester United2
Upset
Win probability: home 34%, draw 29%, away 38%
1.0–0.7match xG
Bournemouth 1–1 Everton result and stats:
29 Aug
Bournemouth1
Everton1
Upset
Win probability: home 45%, draw 29%, away 26%
2.1–1.8match xG
Everton 2–0 Crystal Palace result and stats:
22 Aug
Everton2
Crystal Palace0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 40%, draw 31%, away 29%
1.1–2.0match xG
Season stats per game
Goals scored1.00
Goals conceded1.12
Expected goals (xG)1.26
xG against1.46
Shots13.6
Shots on target4.8
Shots on target against4.2
Conversion (goals per shot on target)21%
Corners4.9
Fouls8.1
Yellow cards1.88
Red cards0.00
Clean sheets38%
Both teams scored38%
3 or more goals25%
Failed to score38%
GOSSIPBALL rating
Attack (vs league average)-0.12
Defence (positive = concedes less)+0.16
Overall+0.04