GOSSIPBALL
Primeira LigaMatchday 11Friday 6 November 2026 ·

Famalicão vs Arouca prediction

49%
home win
likeliest score
1–0
12.6% chance
25%
draw
26%
away win
Win probability: home 49%, draw 25%, away 26%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Famalicão favourites to beat Arouca at home in the Primeira Liga on Friday 6 November 2026 at 20:45 UTC. It gives Famalicão a 49% chance of winning, puts the draw at 25% and gives Arouca 26%.

GossipBall expects 1.5 goals from Famalicão and 1.0 from Arouca, so the goals line is finely balanced: there is a 46% chance of three or more goals and a 49% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–0 (13%). Famalicão keep a clean sheet in 37% of outcomes, Arouca in 22%.

Famalicão are 11th in the table with 10 points from 9 games; Arouca are 5th with 17. In their last five league games Famalicão took 8 points (DDWLW) and Arouca took 8 (DLDWW). This season Famalicão average 1.00 expected goals (xG) for and 1.38 against per game; Arouca average 1.28 for and 1.28 against.

In 10 league meetings since 2021, Famalicão won 3, Arouca won 4 and 3 were drawn; the most recent, on 6 Mar 2026, finished Famalicão 1–0 Arouca, a win for Famalicão.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
8
9
4
1
<1
1
13
12
6
2
<1
<1
2
9
9
5
2
<1
3
5
5
2
<1
<1
4
2
2
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
<1
Rows: Famalicão goalsColumns: Arouca goals
1–012.6%
1–112.0%
2–19.2%
2–09.2%
0–18.5%
0–07.9%
1 or more goals
92%
2 or more goals
71%
3 or more goals
46%
4 or more goals
24%
5 or more goals
11%
Both teams score
49%

GOSSIPBALL expects 2.5 goals in total: 1.50 for Famalicão and 1.00 for Arouca.

Winning margin

Explained
Famalicão by 3
7%
Famalicão by 2
15%
Famalicão by 1
24%
Draw
25%
Arouca by 3
2%
Arouca by 2
7%
Arouca by 1
16%

Each team's goals

Explained
Famalicão expected goals1.50
Arouca expected goals1.00
Famalicão keep a clean sheet37%
Arouca keep a clean sheet22%
Famalicão win without conceding29%
Arouca win without conceding14%
Famalicão score 2 or more44%
Arouca score 2 or more26%

Recent form

Famalicão
W @ Rio Ave4–0 · 25 Oct
L v Alverca1–4 · 12 Oct
W @ Nacional4–0 · 19 Sep
D v Sporting CP1–1 · 13 Sep
D @ Estrela2–2 · 5 Sep
Arouca
W @ Alverca1–0 · 24 Oct
W v Estrela1–0 · 11 Oct
D @ Sporting CP2–2 · 19 Sep
L v Santa Clara1–2 · 13 Sep
D @ Estoril0–0 · 7 Sep

Head to head

In 10 league meetings since 2021, Famalicão won 3, Arouca won 4 and 3 were drawn; the most recent, on 6 Mar 2026, finished Famalicão 1–0 Arouca, a win for Famalicão.

Famalicão 1–0 Arouca6 Mar 2026
Arouca 1–1 Famalicão5 Oct 2025
Arouca 1–2 Famalicão5 Apr 2025
Famalicão 0–0 Arouca9 Nov 2024
Arouca 3–2 Famalicão23 Feb 2024
Famalicão 1–0 Arouca22 Sep 2023

Season averages per game

FAAR
1.56
Goals
1.33
1.22
Conceded
0.78
1.00
xG
1.28
1.38
xG against
1.28
10.2
Shots
11.1
3.4
On target
3.8
5.3
Corners
3.1
2.00
Yellow cards
2.89
33%
Clean sheets
56%
56%
Both score
33%
56%
3+ goals
44%

Questions and answers

Who will win Famalicão vs Arouca?

GossipBall gives Famalicão a 49% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Arouca 26%. GossipBall makes Famalicão favourites to beat Arouca at home.

What is the most likely score in Famalicão vs Arouca?

The likeliest single score is 1–0, with a 13% chance. The next most likely are 1–1 (12%), 2–1 (9%), 2–0 (9%).

Will both teams score in Famalicão vs Arouca?

GossipBall gives a 49% chance that both Famalicão and Arouca score.

Will there be three or more goals in Famalicão vs Arouca?

There is a 46% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.5 goals in total (1.5 for Famalicão, 1.0 for Arouca).

When is Famalicão vs Arouca?

Kick-off is Friday 6 November 2026 at 20:45 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Famalicão and Arouca?

In 10 league meetings since 2021, Famalicão won 3, Arouca won 4 and 3 were drawn; the most recent, on 6 Mar 2026, finished Famalicão 1–0 Arouca, a win for Famalicão.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]