Famalicão
Famalicão are 11th in the Primeira Liga with 10 points from 9 games (2 wins, 4 draws and 3 defeats), having scored 14 and conceded 11.
They average 1.00 expected goals for and 1.38 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 5th of 18 teams in the league on its ratings.
Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Famalicão to finish with about 45 points, with a 0% chance of winning the league, 3% of a top-four finish and 2% of finishing in the bottom three.
Next up: away at Sp Braga on Sunday 1 November 2026, where GossipBall gives Famalicão a 23% chance of winning.
5 / 18GOSSIPBALL rating rank
1.00xG per game
1.38xG against per game
33%clean sheets
44.9expected final points
0%chance to win the league
Next matches
Sp Braga
Famalicão
Win probability: home 52%, draw 25%, away 23%
Likeliest score 1–0
Famalicão vs Arouca prediction (Primeira Liga):
Famalicão
Arouca
Win probability: home 49%, draw 25%, away 26%
Likeliest score 1–0
Results this season
25 Oct
Rio Ave0
Famalicão4
Called correctly
Win probability: home 28%, draw 27%, away 45%
0.6–1.6match xG
Famalicão 1–4 Alverca result and stats:
12 Oct
Famalicão1
Alverca4
Upset
Win probability: home 54%, draw 25%, away 21%
0.4–2.9match xG
Nacional 0–4 Famalicão result and stats:
19 Sep
Nacional0
Famalicão4
Called correctly
Win probability: home 30%, draw 29%, away 41%
1.2–1.4match xG
Famalicão 1–1 Sporting CP result and stats:
13 Sep
Famalicão1
Sporting CP1
Upset
Win probability: home 18%, draw 22%, away 59%
0.3–2.3match xG
Estrela 2–2 Famalicão result and stats:
5 Sep
Estrela2
Famalicão2
Upset
Win probability: home 28%, draw 28%, away 44%
0.9–1.8match xG
Famalicão 0–0 Gil Vicente result and stats:
30 Aug
Famalicão0
Gil Vicente0
Upset
Win probability: home 46%, draw 28%, away 26%
0.2–0.3match xG
Santa Clara 1–0 Famalicão result and stats:
23 Aug
Santa Clara1
Famalicão0
Upset
Win probability: home 33%, draw 32%, away 36%
1.4–1.1match xG
Famalicão 1–2 Maritimo result and stats:
16 Aug
Famalicão1
Maritimo2
Upset
Win probability: home 59%, draw 24%, away 16%
0.6–1.6match xG
Estoril 1–1 Famalicão result and stats:
7 Aug
Estoril1
Famalicão1
Upset
Win probability: home 36%, draw 25%, away 38%
1.2–1.5match xG
Season stats per game
Goals scored1.56
Goals conceded1.22
Expected goals (xG)1.00
xG against1.38
Shots10.2
Shots on target3.4
Shots on target against3.2
Conversion (goals per shot on target)45%
Corners5.3
Fouls12.1
Yellow cards2.00
Red cards0.11
Clean sheets33%
Both teams scored56%
3 or more goals56%
Failed to score22%
GOSSIPBALL rating
Attack (vs league average)+0.04
Defence (positive = concedes less)+0.23
Overall+0.26