GOSSIPBALL
Primeira LigaMatchday 10Sunday 1 November 2026 ·

Sp Braga vs Famalicão prediction

52%
home win
likeliest score
1–0
13.8% chance
25%
draw
23%
away win
Win probability: home 52%, draw 25%, away 23%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Sp Braga favourites to beat Famalicão at home in the Primeira Liga on Sunday 1 November 2026 at 20:30 UTC. It gives Sp Braga a 52% chance of winning, puts the draw at 25% and gives Famalicão 23%.

GossipBall expects 1.5 goals from Sp Braga and 0.9 from Famalicão, so a tight, low-scoring game is slightly more likely: there is a 44% chance of three or more goals and a 46% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 1–0 (14%). Sp Braga keep a clean sheet in 41% of outcomes, Famalicão in 22%.

Sp Braga are 9th in the table with 11 points from 9 games; Famalicão are 11th with 10. In their last five league games Sp Braga took 4 points (WDLLL) and Famalicão took 8 (DDWLW). This season Sp Braga average 1.33 expected goals (xG) for and 0.76 against per game; Famalicão average 1.00 for and 1.38 against.

In 10 league meetings since 2022, Sp Braga won 4, Famalicão won 2 and 4 were drawn; the most recent, on 19 Apr 2026, was a 2–2 draw.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
8
8
4
1
<1
1
14
12
5
2
<1
2
10
9
4
1
<1
3
5
5
2
<1
<1
4
2
2
<1
<1
5
<1
<1
<1
Rows: Sp Braga goalsColumns: Famalicão goals
1–013.8%
1–111.8%
2–010.3%
2–19.3%
0–08.5%
0–18.3%
1 or more goals
92%
2 or more goals
69%
3 or more goals
44%
4 or more goals
23%
5 or more goals
10%
Both teams score
46%

GOSSIPBALL expects 2.4 goals in total: 1.53 for Sp Braga and 0.90 for Famalicão.

Winning margin

Explained
Sp Braga by 3
7%
Sp Braga by 2
16%
Sp Braga by 1
25%
Draw
25%
Famalicão by 3
2%
Famalicão by 2
6%
Famalicão by 1
15%

Each team's goals

Explained
Sp Braga expected goals1.53
Famalicão expected goals0.90
Sp Braga keep a clean sheet41%
Famalicão keep a clean sheet22%
Sp Braga win without conceding32%
Famalicão win without conceding13%
Sp Braga score 2 or more45%
Famalicão score 2 or more23%

Recent form

Sp Braga
L @ Nacional0–1 · 25 Oct
L v Gil Vicente1–2 · 19 Oct
L v Sporting CP1–3 · 9 Oct
D @ Santa Clara0–0 · 20 Sep
W v Estoril1–0 · 14 Sep
Famalicão
W @ Rio Ave4–0 · 25 Oct
L v Alverca1–4 · 12 Oct
W @ Nacional4–0 · 19 Sep
D v Sporting CP1–1 · 13 Sep
D @ Estrela2–2 · 5 Sep

Head to head

In 10 league meetings since 2022, Sp Braga won 4, Famalicão won 2 and 4 were drawn; the most recent, on 19 Apr 2026, was a 2–2 draw.

Sp Braga 2–2 Famalicão19 Apr 2026
Famalicão 1–2 Sp Braga6 Dec 2025
Famalicão 1–1 Sp Braga25 Apr 2025
Sp Braga 3–3 Famalicão16 Dec 2024
Famalicão 1–2 Sp Braga18 Jan 2024
Sp Braga 1–2 Famalicão11 Aug 2023

Season averages per game

SBFA
1.00
Goals
1.56
1.22
Conceded
1.22
1.33
xG
1.00
0.76
xG against
1.38
14.2
Shots
10.2
4.2
On target
3.4
4.3
Corners
5.3
2.00
Yellow cards
2.00
33%
Clean sheets
33%
56%
Both score
56%
56%
3+ goals
56%

Questions and answers

Who will win Sp Braga vs Famalicão?

GossipBall gives Sp Braga a 52% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Famalicão 23%. GossipBall makes Sp Braga favourites to beat Famalicão at home.

What is the most likely score in Sp Braga vs Famalicão?

The likeliest single score is 1–0, with a 14% chance. The next most likely are 1–1 (12%), 2–0 (10%), 2–1 (9%).

Will both teams score in Sp Braga vs Famalicão?

GossipBall gives a 46% chance that both Sp Braga and Famalicão score.

Will there be three or more goals in Sp Braga vs Famalicão?

There is a 44% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.4 goals in total (1.5 for Sp Braga, 0.9 for Famalicão).

When is Sp Braga vs Famalicão?

Kick-off is Sunday 1 November 2026 at 20:30 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Sp Braga and Famalicão?

In 10 league meetings since 2022, Sp Braga won 4, Famalicão won 2 and 4 were drawn; the most recent, on 19 Apr 2026, was a 2–2 draw.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]