GOSSIPBALL

Sp Braga

9th · 11 pts from 9 · WDLLL

Sp Braga are 9th in the Primeira Liga with 11 points from 9 games (3 wins, 2 draws and 4 defeats), having scored 9 and conceded 11.

They average 1.33 expected goals for and 0.76 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 4th of 18 teams in the league on its ratings.

Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Sp Braga to finish with about 55 points, with a 0% chance of winning the league, 37% of a top-four finish and 0% of finishing in the bottom three.

Next up: home to Famalicão on Sunday 1 November 2026, where GossipBall gives Sp Braga a 52% chance of winning.

4 / 18GOSSIPBALL rating rank
1.33xG per game
0.76xG against per game
33%clean sheets
54.8expected final points
0.0%chance to win the league

Next matches

Sp Braga vs Famalicão prediction (Primeira Liga):
Sp Braga
Famalicão
Win probability: home 52%, draw 25%, away 23%
Likeliest score 1–0
Rio Ave vs Sp Braga prediction (Primeira Liga):
Rio Ave
Sp Braga
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 18%, draw 21%, away 61%
Likeliest score 0–1

Results this season

Nacional 1–0 Sp Braga result and stats:
25 Oct
Nacional1
Sp Braga0
Upset
Win probability: home 21%, draw 23%, away 56%
0.5–1.7match xG
Sp Braga 1–2 Gil Vicente result and stats:
19 Oct
Sp Braga1
Gil Vicente2
Upset
Win probability: home 58%, draw 23%, away 19%
1.4–1.5match xG
Sp Braga 1–3 Sporting CP result and stats:
9 Oct
Sp Braga1
Sporting CP3
Called correctly
Win probability: home 27%, draw 23%, away 50%
1.5–0.9match xG
Santa Clara 0–0 Sp Braga result and stats:
20 Sep
Santa Clara0
Sp Braga0
Upset
Win probability: home 27%, draw 27%, away 46%
1.0–0.5match xG
Sp Braga 1–0 Estoril result and stats:
14 Sep
Sp Braga1
Estoril0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 68%, draw 17%, away 15%
1.8–0.8match xG
Estrela 2–1 Sp Braga result and stats:
10 Sep
Estrela2
Sp Braga1
Upset
Win probability: home 19%, draw 21%, away 60%
0.6–0.6match xG
Alverca 1–2 Sp Braga result and stats:
5 Sep
Alverca1
Sp Braga2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 20%, draw 22%, away 58%
1.1–2.3match xG
Sp Braga 1–0 Vitória SC result and stats:
31 Aug
Sp Braga1
Vitória SC0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 61%, draw 21%, away 18%
0.8–0.2match xG
Moreirense 2–2 Sp Braga result and stats:
9 Aug
Moreirense2
Sp Braga2
Upset
Win probability: home 23%, draw 23%, away 54%
0.2–1.5match xG

Season stats per game

Goals scored1.00
Goals conceded1.22
Expected goals (xG)1.33
xG against0.76
Shots14.2
Shots on target4.2
Shots on target against2.8
Conversion (goals per shot on target)24%
Corners4.3
Fouls13.1
Yellow cards2.00
Red cards0.00
Clean sheets33%
Both teams scored56%
3 or more goals56%
Failed to score22%

GOSSIPBALL rating

Attack (vs league average)+0.36
Defence (positive = concedes less)+0.25
Overall+0.61
What these numbers mean

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]