GOSSIPBALL
Primeira LigaMatchday 11Sunday 8 November 2026 ·

Rio Ave vs Sp Braga prediction

18%
home win
likeliest score
0–1
11.7% chance
21%
draw
61%
away win
Win probability: home 18%, draw 21%, away 61%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Sp Braga clear favourites to beat Rio Ave away from home in the Primeira Liga on Sunday 8 November 2026 at 20:30 UTC. It gives Rio Ave a 18% chance of winning, puts the draw at 21% and gives Sp Braga 61%.

GossipBall expects 0.9 goals from Rio Ave and 1.9 from Sp Braga, so the goals line is finely balanced: there is a 53% chance of three or more goals and a 51% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 0–1 (12%). Rio Ave keep a clean sheet in 15% of outcomes, Sp Braga in 40%.

Rio Ave are 17th in the table with 7 points from 9 games; Sp Braga are 9th with 11. In their last five league games Rio Ave took 4 points (LDLWL) and Sp Braga took 4 (WDLLL). This season Rio Ave average 0.68 expected goals (xG) for and 1.80 against per game; Sp Braga average 1.33 for and 0.76 against.

In 8 league meetings since 2022, Rio Ave won 1, Sp Braga won 5 and 2 were drawn; the most recent, on 8 Feb 2026, finished Sp Braga 3–0 Rio Ave, a win for Sp Braga.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
6
12
11
7
3
1
1
6
10
10
6
3
1
2
3
5
5
3
1
<1
3
<1
1
1
<1
<1
<1
4
<1
<1
<1
<1
5
Rows: Rio Ave goalsColumns: Sp Braga goals
0–111.7%
0–210.8%
1–110.2%
1–29.9%
0–36.8%
1–36.2%
1 or more goals
94%
2 or more goals
77%
3 or more goals
53%
4 or more goals
31%
5 or more goals
15%
Both teams score
51%

GOSSIPBALL expects 2.8 goals in total: 0.91 for Rio Ave and 1.89 for Sp Braga.

Winning margin

Explained
Rio Ave by 3
1%
Rio Ave by 2
4%
Rio Ave by 1
12%
Draw
21%
Sp Braga by 3
10%
Sp Braga by 2
19%
Sp Braga by 1
25%

Each team's goals

Explained
Rio Ave expected goals0.91
Sp Braga expected goals1.89
Rio Ave keep a clean sheet15%
Sp Braga keep a clean sheet40%
Rio Ave win without conceding9%
Sp Braga win without conceding34%
Rio Ave score 2 or more23%
Sp Braga score 2 or more56%

Recent form

Rio Ave
L v Famalicão0–4 · 25 Oct
W v Nacional3–2 · 11 Oct
L @ Alverca0–1 · 19 Sep
D v Estrela3–3 · 14 Sep
L @ Santa Clara0–4 · 6 Sep
Sp Braga
L @ Nacional0–1 · 25 Oct
L v Gil Vicente1–2 · 19 Oct
L v Sporting CP1–3 · 9 Oct
D @ Santa Clara0–0 · 20 Sep
W v Estoril1–0 · 14 Sep

Head to head

In 8 league meetings since 2022, Rio Ave won 1, Sp Braga won 5 and 2 were drawn; the most recent, on 8 Feb 2026, finished Sp Braga 3–0 Rio Ave, a win for Sp Braga.

Sp Braga 3–0 Rio Ave8 Feb 2026
Rio Ave 2–2 Sp Braga31 Aug 2025
Rio Ave 2–1 Sp Braga2 Mar 2025
Sp Braga 4–0 Rio Ave29 Sep 2024
Rio Ave 0–0 Sp Braga9 Mar 2024
Sp Braga 2–1 Rio Ave7 Oct 2023

Season averages per game

RASB
0.89
Goals
1.00
2.33
Conceded
1.22
0.68
xG
1.33
1.80
xG against
0.76
7.6
Shots
14.2
3.0
On target
4.2
3.8
Corners
4.3
1.67
Yellow cards
2.00
11%
Clean sheets
33%
22%
Both score
56%
56%
3+ goals
56%

Questions and answers

Who will win Rio Ave vs Sp Braga?

GossipBall gives Rio Ave a 18% chance of winning, the draw 21% and Sp Braga 61%. GossipBall makes Sp Braga clear favourites to beat Rio Ave away from home.

What is the most likely score in Rio Ave vs Sp Braga?

The likeliest single score is 0–1, with a 12% chance. The next most likely are 0–2 (11%), 1–1 (10%), 1–2 (10%).

Will both teams score in Rio Ave vs Sp Braga?

GossipBall gives a 51% chance that both Rio Ave and Sp Braga score.

Will there be three or more goals in Rio Ave vs Sp Braga?

There is a 53% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 2.8 goals in total (0.9 for Rio Ave, 1.9 for Sp Braga).

When is Rio Ave vs Sp Braga?

Kick-off is Sunday 8 November 2026 at 20:30 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Rio Ave and Sp Braga?

In 8 league meetings since 2022, Rio Ave won 1, Sp Braga won 5 and 2 were drawn; the most recent, on 8 Feb 2026, finished Sp Braga 3–0 Rio Ave, a win for Sp Braga.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]