Rio Ave
Rio Ave are 17th in the Primeira Liga with 7 points from 9 games (2 wins, 1 draws and 6 defeats), having scored 8 and conceded 21.
They average 0.68 expected goals for and 1.80 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 17th of 18 teams in the league on its ratings.
Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Rio Ave to finish with about 31 points, with a 0% chance of winning the league, 0% of a top-four finish and 56% of finishing in the bottom three.
Next up: away at Academico Viseu on Sunday 1 November 2026, where GossipBall gives Rio Ave a 18% chance of winning.
17 / 18GOSSIPBALL rating rank
0.68xG per game
1.80xG against per game
11%clean sheets
31.0expected final points
0%chance to win the league
Next matches
Academico Viseu
Rio Ave
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 61%, draw 21%, away 18%
Likeliest score 1–0
Rio Ave vs Sp Braga prediction (Primeira Liga):
Rio Ave
Sp Braga
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 18%, draw 21%, away 61%
Likeliest score 0–1
Results this season
25 Oct
Rio Ave0
Famalicão4
Called correctly
Win probability: home 28%, draw 27%, away 45%
0.6–1.6match xG
Rio Ave 3–2 Nacional result and stats:
11 Oct
Rio Ave3
Nacional2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 39%, draw 27%, away 34%
1.7–1.2match xG
Alverca 1–0 Rio Ave result and stats:
19 Sep
Alverca1
Rio Ave0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 46%, draw 25%, away 28%
3.3–0.3match xG
Rio Ave 3–3 Estrela result and stats:
14 Sep
Rio Ave3
Estrela3
Upset
Win probability: home 42%, draw 26%, away 31%
1.2–1.9match xG
Santa Clara 4–0 Rio Ave result and stats:
6 Sep
Santa Clara4
Rio Ave0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 48%, draw 28%, away 24%
1.8–0.3match xG
Rio Ave 0–4 Sporting CP result and stats:
28 Aug
Rio Ave0
Sporting CP4
Called correctly
Win probability: home 9%, draw 14%, away 77%
0.5–1.7match xG
Estoril 0–2 Rio Ave result and stats:
22 Aug
Estoril0
Rio Ave2
Upset
Win probability: home 55%, draw 22%, away 23%
1.2–0.7match xG
Rio Ave 0–2 Porto result and stats:
15 Aug
Rio Ave0
Porto2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 13%, draw 20%, away 67%
0.6–2.0match xG
Gil Vicente 1–0 Rio Ave result and stats:
9 Aug
Gil Vicente1
Rio Ave0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 53%, draw 25%, away 22%
1.5–0.3match xG
Season stats per game
Goals scored0.89
Goals conceded2.33
Expected goals (xG)0.68
xG against1.80
Shots7.6
Shots on target3.0
Shots on target against5.8
Conversion (goals per shot on target)30%
Corners3.8
Fouls10.2
Yellow cards1.67
Red cards0.22
Clean sheets11%
Both teams scored22%
3 or more goals56%
Failed to score67%
GOSSIPBALL rating
Attack (vs league average)-0.14
Defence (positive = concedes less)-0.17
Overall-0.31