GOSSIPBALL

Rio Ave

17th · 7 pts from 9 · LDLWL

Rio Ave are 17th in the Primeira Liga with 7 points from 9 games (2 wins, 1 draws and 6 defeats), having scored 8 and conceded 21.

They average 0.68 expected goals for and 1.80 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 17th of 18 teams in the league on its ratings.

Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Rio Ave to finish with about 31 points, with a 0% chance of winning the league, 0% of a top-four finish and 56% of finishing in the bottom three.

Next up: away at Academico Viseu on Sunday 1 November 2026, where GossipBall gives Rio Ave a 18% chance of winning.

17 / 18GOSSIPBALL rating rank
0.68xG per game
1.80xG against per game
11%clean sheets
31.0expected final points
0%chance to win the league

Next matches

Academico Viseu vs Rio Ave prediction (Primeira Liga):
Academico Viseu
Rio Ave
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 61%, draw 21%, away 18%
Likeliest score 1–0
Rio Ave vs Sp Braga prediction (Primeira Liga):
Rio Ave
Sp Braga
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 18%, draw 21%, away 61%
Likeliest score 0–1

Results this season

Rio Ave 0–4 Famalicão result and stats:
25 Oct
Rio Ave0
Famalicão4
Called correctly
Win probability: home 28%, draw 27%, away 45%
0.6–1.6match xG
Rio Ave 3–2 Nacional result and stats:
11 Oct
Rio Ave3
Nacional2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 39%, draw 27%, away 34%
1.7–1.2match xG
Alverca 1–0 Rio Ave result and stats:
19 Sep
Alverca1
Rio Ave0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 46%, draw 25%, away 28%
3.3–0.3match xG
Rio Ave 3–3 Estrela result and stats:
14 Sep
Rio Ave3
Estrela3
Upset
Win probability: home 42%, draw 26%, away 31%
1.2–1.9match xG
Santa Clara 4–0 Rio Ave result and stats:
6 Sep
Santa Clara4
Rio Ave0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 48%, draw 28%, away 24%
1.8–0.3match xG
Rio Ave 0–4 Sporting CP result and stats:
28 Aug
Rio Ave0
Sporting CP4
Called correctly
Win probability: home 9%, draw 14%, away 77%
0.5–1.7match xG
Estoril 0–2 Rio Ave result and stats:
22 Aug
Estoril0
Rio Ave2
Upset
Win probability: home 55%, draw 22%, away 23%
1.2–0.7match xG
Rio Ave 0–2 Porto result and stats:
15 Aug
Rio Ave0
Porto2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 13%, draw 20%, away 67%
0.6–2.0match xG
Gil Vicente 1–0 Rio Ave result and stats:
9 Aug
Gil Vicente1
Rio Ave0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 53%, draw 25%, away 22%
1.5–0.3match xG

Season stats per game

Goals scored0.89
Goals conceded2.33
Expected goals (xG)0.68
xG against1.80
Shots7.6
Shots on target3.0
Shots on target against5.8
Conversion (goals per shot on target)30%
Corners3.8
Fouls10.2
Yellow cards1.67
Red cards0.22
Clean sheets11%
Both teams scored22%
3 or more goals56%
Failed to score67%

GOSSIPBALL rating

Attack (vs league average)-0.14
Defence (positive = concedes less)-0.17
Overall-0.31
What these numbers mean

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]