GOSSIPBALL

Arouca

5th · 17 pts from 9 · DLDWW

Arouca are 5th in the Primeira Liga with 17 points from 9 games (5 wins, 2 draws and 2 defeats), having scored 12 and conceded 7.

They average 1.28 expected goals for and 1.28 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them 10th of 18 teams in the league on its ratings.

Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Arouca to finish with about 48 points, with a 0% chance of winning the league, 8% of a top-four finish and 0% of finishing in the bottom three.

Next up: home to Nacional on Sunday 1 November 2026, where GossipBall gives Arouca a 50% chance of winning.

10 / 18GOSSIPBALL rating rank
1.28xG per game
1.28xG against per game
56%clean sheets
48.3expected final points
0%chance to win the league

Next matches

Arouca vs Nacional prediction (Primeira Liga):
Arouca
Nacional
Win probability: home 50%, draw 24%, away 26%
Likeliest score 1–1
Famalicão vs Arouca prediction (Primeira Liga):
Famalicão
Arouca
Win probability: home 49%, draw 25%, away 26%
Likeliest score 1–0

Results this season

Alverca 0–1 Arouca result and stats:
24 Oct
Alverca0
Arouca1
Upset
Win probability: home 43%, draw 24%, away 33%
0.4–2.0match xG
Arouca 1–0 Estrela result and stats:
11 Oct
Arouca1
Estrela0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 54%, draw 23%, away 24%
0.7–1.4match xG
Sporting CP 2–2 Arouca result and stats:
19 Sep
Sporting CP2
Arouca2
Upset
Win probability: home 84%, draw 10%, away 6%
1.3–2.1match xG
Arouca 1–2 Santa Clara result and stats:
13 Sep
Arouca1
Santa Clara2
Upset
Win probability: home 40%, draw 27%, away 33%
0.7–1.2match xG
Estoril 0–0 Arouca result and stats:
7 Sep
Estoril0
Arouca0
Upset
Win probability: home 48%, draw 22%, away 31%
0.9–1.1match xG
Arouca 2–1 Maritimo result and stats:
29 Aug
Arouca2
Maritimo1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 47%, draw 23%, away 29%
1.7–0.7match xG
Porto 2–0 Arouca result and stats:
23 Aug
Porto2
Arouca0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 76%, draw 15%, away 9%
3.0–0.5match xG
Arouca 4–0 Moreirense result and stats:
16 Aug
Arouca4
Moreirense0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 46%, draw 24%, away 29%
2.1–0.5match xG
Vitória SC 0–1 Arouca result and stats:
8 Aug
Vitória SC0
Arouca1
Upset
Win probability: home 49%, draw 23%, away 27%
2.2–0.5match xG

Season stats per game

Goals scored1.33
Goals conceded0.78
Expected goals (xG)1.28
xG against1.28
Shots11.1
Shots on target3.8
Shots on target against4.1
Conversion (goals per shot on target)35%
Corners3.1
Fouls10.8
Yellow cards2.89
Red cards0.11
Clean sheets56%
Both teams scored33%
3 or more goals44%
Failed to score22%

GOSSIPBALL rating

Attack (vs league average)+0.12
Defence (positive = concedes less)-0.08
Overall+0.04
What these numbers mean

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]