GOSSIPBALL
Primeira LigaMatchday 11Saturday 7 November 2026 ·

Sporting CP vs Moreirense prediction

83%
home win
likeliest score
2–0
12.2% chance
11%
draw
6%
away win
Win probability: home 83%, draw 11%, away 6%

Match preview

GOSSIPBALL's parrot has been crunching the numbers

GossipBall makes Sporting CP clear favourites to beat Moreirense at home in the Primeira Liga on Saturday 7 November 2026 at 20:30 UTC. It gives Sporting CP a 83% chance of winning, puts the draw at 11% and gives Moreirense 6%.

GossipBall expects 2.9 goals from Sporting CP and 0.7 from Moreirense, so goals look likely: there is a 68% chance of three or more goals and a 45% chance that both teams score. The likeliest single score is 2–0 (12%). Sporting CP keep a clean sheet in 52% of outcomes, Moreirense in 6%.

Sporting CP are 3rd in the table with 18 points from 9 games; Moreirense are 10th with 11. In their last five league games Sporting CP took 8 points (WDDWL) and Moreirense took 7 (LWDLW). This season Sporting CP average 1.92 expected goals (xG) for and 0.87 against per game; Moreirense average 0.79 for and 1.74 against.

In 8 league meetings since 2021, Sporting CP won 7, Moreirense won 1 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 21 Feb 2026, finished Moreirense 0–3 Sporting CP, a win for Sporting CP.

GOSSIPBALL analysis · based on five seasons of results and expected goals · updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC

Scoreline chances

How to read
0
1
2
3
4
5
0
3
2
<1
<1
1
9
5
2
<1
2
12
8
3
<1
3
12
8
2
<1
4
8
5
2
<1
5
5
3
1
<1
Rows: Sporting CP goalsColumns: Moreirense goals
2–012.2%
3–011.7%
1–08.7%
4–08.3%
2–18.0%
3–17.6%
1 or more goals
97%
2 or more goals
86%
3 or more goals
68%
4 or more goals
46%
5 or more goals
28%
Both teams score
45%

GOSSIPBALL expects 3.5 goals in total: 2.85 for Sporting CP and 0.65 for Moreirense.

Winning margin

Explained
Sporting CP by 3
18%
Sporting CP by 2
22%
Sporting CP by 1
20%
Draw
11%
Moreirense by 3
0%
Moreirense by 2
1%
Moreirense by 1
5%

Each team's goals

Explained
Sporting CP expected goals2.85
Moreirense expected goals0.65
Sporting CP keep a clean sheet52%
Moreirense keep a clean sheet6%
Sporting CP win without conceding49%
Moreirense win without conceding3%
Sporting CP score 2 or more78%
Moreirense score 2 or more14%

Recent form

Sporting CP
L v Academico Viseu1–2 · 25 Oct
W @ Sp Braga3–1 · 9 Oct
D v Arouca2–2 · 19 Sep
D @ Famalicão1–1 · 13 Sep
W v Nacional2–0 · 5 Sep
Moreirense
W @ Estoril3–1 · 25 Oct
L v Gil Vicente0–1 · 9 Oct
D @ Vitória SC1–1 · 20 Sep
W v Maritimo3–1 · 14 Sep
L v Benfica0–4 · 9 Sep

Head to head

In 8 league meetings since 2021, Sporting CP won 7, Moreirense won 1 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 21 Feb 2026, finished Moreirense 0–3 Sporting CP, a win for Sporting CP.

Moreirense 0–3 Sporting CP21 Feb 2026
Sporting CP 3–0 Moreirense22 Sep 2025
Sporting CP 3–1 Moreirense18 Apr 2025
Moreirense 2–1 Sporting CP5 Dec 2024
Moreirense 0–2 Sporting CP19 Feb 2024
Sporting CP 3–0 Moreirense17 Sep 2023

Season averages per game

SCMO
2.33
Goals
1.22
1.22
Conceded
1.78
1.92
xG
0.79
0.87
xG against
1.74
14.6
Shots
8.4
5.3
On target
2.9
5.2
Corners
2.4
2.33
Yellow cards
2.44
22%
Clean sheets
11%
78%
Both score
56%
78%
3+ goals
67%

Questions and answers

Who will win Sporting CP vs Moreirense?

GossipBall gives Sporting CP a 83% chance of winning, the draw 11% and Moreirense 6%. GossipBall makes Sporting CP clear favourites to beat Moreirense at home.

What is the most likely score in Sporting CP vs Moreirense?

The likeliest single score is 2–0, with a 12% chance. The next most likely are 3–0 (12%), 1–0 (9%), 4–0 (8%).

Will both teams score in Sporting CP vs Moreirense?

GossipBall gives a 45% chance that both Sporting CP and Moreirense score.

Will there be three or more goals in Sporting CP vs Moreirense?

There is a 68% chance of three or more goals. GossipBall expects 3.5 goals in total (2.9 for Sporting CP, 0.7 for Moreirense).

When is Sporting CP vs Moreirense?

Kick-off is Saturday 7 November 2026 at 20:30 UTC.

What is the head-to-head record between Sporting CP and Moreirense?

In 8 league meetings since 2021, Sporting CP won 7, Moreirense won 1 and 0 were drawn; the most recent, on 21 Feb 2026, finished Moreirense 0–3 Sporting CP, a win for Sporting CP.

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]