Sporting CP
Sporting CP are 3rd in the Primeira Liga with 18 points from 9 games (5 wins, 3 draws and 1 defeats), having scored 21 and conceded 11.
They average 1.92 expected goals for and 0.87 against per game, and GossipBall ranks them the strongest team in the league on its ratings.
Simulating the rest of the season 10,000 times, GossipBall expects Sporting CP to finish with about 74 points, with a 14% chance of winning the league, 100% of a top-four finish and 0% of finishing in the bottom three.
Next up: away at Casa Pia on Friday 30 October 2026, where GossipBall gives Sporting CP a 77% chance of winning.
1 / 18GOSSIPBALL rating rank
1.92xG per game
0.87xG against per game
22%clean sheets
73.8expected final points
14%chance to win the league
Next matches
Casa Pia
Sporting CP
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 8%, draw 14%, away 77%
Likeliest score 0–2
Sporting CP vs Moreirense prediction (Primeira Liga):
Sporting CP
Moreirense
Clear favourite
Win probability: home 83%, draw 11%, away 6%
Likeliest score 2–0
Results this season
25 Oct
Sporting CP1
Academico Viseu2
Upset
Win probability: home 79%, draw 13%, away 8%
2.2–0.8match xG
Sp Braga 1–3 Sporting CP result and stats:
9 Oct
Sp Braga1
Sporting CP3
Called correctly
Win probability: home 27%, draw 23%, away 50%
1.5–0.9match xG
Sporting CP 2–2 Arouca result and stats:
19 Sep
Sporting CP2
Arouca2
Upset
Win probability: home 84%, draw 10%, away 6%
1.3–2.1match xG
Famalicão 1–1 Sporting CP result and stats:
13 Sep
Famalicão1
Sporting CP1
Upset
Win probability: home 18%, draw 22%, away 59%
0.3–2.3match xG
Sporting CP 2–0 Nacional result and stats:
5 Sep
Sporting CP2
Nacional0
Called correctly
Win probability: home 84%, draw 11%, away 5%
3.0–0.1match xG
Rio Ave 0–4 Sporting CP result and stats:
28 Aug
Rio Ave0
Sporting CP4
Called correctly
Win probability: home 9%, draw 14%, away 77%
0.5–1.7match xG
Sporting CP 3–1 Alverca result and stats:
22 Aug
Sporting CP3
Alverca1
Called correctly
Win probability: home 86%, draw 9%, away 5%
2.1–0.4match xG
Sporting CP 3–2 Vitória SC result and stats:
14 Aug
Sporting CP3
Vitória SC2
Called correctly
Win probability: home 80%, draw 13%, away 7%
1.1–1.1match xG
Estrela 2–2 Sporting CP result and stats:
8 Aug
Estrela2
Sporting CP2
Upset
Win probability: home 8%, draw 13%, away 79%
1.0–2.6match xG
Season stats per game
Goals scored2.33
Goals conceded1.22
Expected goals (xG)1.92
xG against0.87
Shots14.6
Shots on target5.3
Shots on target against2.9
Conversion (goals per shot on target)44%
Corners5.2
Fouls11.9
Yellow cards2.33
Red cards0.11
Clean sheets22%
Both teams scored78%
3 or more goals78%
Failed to score0%
GOSSIPBALL rating
Attack (vs league average)+0.72
Defence (positive = concedes less)+0.45
Overall+1.17