GOSSIPBALL
Scotland · 2026–27

Scottish Premiership stats

2.85goals per game
41%home wins
54%favourites won
last season

66 Scottish Premiership games this season have averaged 2.85 goals, 3.1 expected goals, 11.35 corners and 3.74 yellow cards. 58% have seen both teams score and 59% have had three or more goals.

Rangers have the best clean-sheet rate (46%) and Celtic create the most, at 2.69 xG per game.

2.85goals per game
3.1expected goals (xG) per game
41%home wins
23%draws
36%away wins
59%games with 3+ goals
58%both teams scored
29.03shots per game
9.7shots on target per game
11.35corners per game
3.74yellow cards per game
24.27fouls per game

Team stats per game

Stat guide
TeamGoalsConc.xGxGAShotsOn tgtConv.CornersFoulsYellowRedClean sh.Both score3+ goals
Celtic 2.450.732.690.95 20.68.628%9.111.3 1.640.0036%55%64%
Rangers 1.730.822.201.11 19.46.825%7.413.7 1.820.0046%55%55%
Hearts 2.181.551.751.56 16.65.441%6.512.3 1.820.0927%73%82%
Dundee 1.551.181.441.66 13.04.633%5.110.9 1.360.0918%73%64%
Dundee United 1.451.451.451.42 15.25.526%5.911.4 2.270.0927%46%55%
Falkirk 1.181.091.101.63 12.03.831%4.714.6 1.910.0027%64%55%
St Mirren 1.091.731.351.77 12.83.928%4.113.6 2.820.0027%46%55%
St Johnstone 1.181.551.221.74 10.43.435%3.110.6 1.270.189%64%46%
Aberdeen 1.091.271.251.47 13.03.532%5.812.1 2.550.0018%36%46%
Motherwell 1.181.821.431.63 14.45.123%5.310.8 1.550.0018%46%64%
Hibernian 1.001.551.541.47 15.43.727%6.312.4 1.360.180%82%64%
Kilmarnock 1.002.361.162.19 11.23.826%4.911.9 2.090.1818%55%64%
RefereeGamesYellow/gRed/gFouls/gGoals/gHome win
D Nicolson73.570.0024.32.5743%
D Dickinson73.570.1423.13.5743%
J Beaton74.570.1426.93.1443%
S McLean64.000.0020.03.1733%
R Lee62.500.1722.22.8317%
D Robertson63.500.3326.22.6750%
N Walsh54.600.0027.03.2020%
C Scott52.800.4021.42.6060%
R Hardie54.000.0023.82.0040%
M MacDermid44.250.0025.51.7550%
C Graham44.000.5025.52.5075%
K Clancy23.500.0024.05.0050%
D McFarlane24.000.0029.52.500%

GOSSIPBALL is a football statistics site, not a gambling service. We do not offer, promote, advertise or link to betting or gambling of any kind, show no bookmaker odds and receive no money from gambling companies. Predictions are statistical probabilities for information and entertainment only; they are not advice of any kind. Legal notice

Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body; names are used for identification only and no club or league logos are shown. Data: football-data.co.uk, football-data.org and openfootball. Photos: Sebastian Schuster, Victor, Lukáš Parničan and nika tchokhonelidze on Unsplash.

Updated 29 October 2026, 20:50 UTC · About · Legal & privacy · Guide · Track record · [email protected]